Collapse to view only § 2697. Formaldehyde standards
§ 2697. Formaldehyde standards
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Finished good
(A) In generalThe term “finished good” means any good or product (other than a panel) containing—
* * *
(B) the doors contain less than 3 percent by volume of hardwood plywood, particleboard, or medium-density fiberboard, combined, in relation to the total volume of the finished exterior door or garage door.
(d) Regulations
(1) In general
(2) InclusionsThe regulations promulgated pursuant to paragraph (1) shall include provisions relating to—
(A) labeling;
(B) chain of custody requirements;
(C) sell-through provisions;
(D) ultra low-emitting formaldehyde resins;
(E) no-added formaldehyde-based resins;
(F) finished goods;
(G) third-party testing and certification;
(H) auditing and reporting of third-party certifiers;
(I) recordkeeping;
(J) enforcement;
(K) laminated products; and
(L) exceptions from the requirements of regulations promulgated pursuant to this subsection for products and components containing de minimis amounts of composite wood products.
The Administrator shall not provide under subparagraph (L) exceptions to the formaldehyde emission standard requirements in subsection (b).
(3) Sell-through provisions
(A) In generalSell-through provisions established by the Administrator under this subsection, with respect to composite wood products and finished goods containing regulated composite wood products (including recreational vehicles, manufactured homes, and modular homes), shall—
(i) be based on a designated date of manufacture (which shall be no earlier than the date 180 days following the promulgation of the regulations pursuant to this subsection) of the composite wood product or finished good, rather than date of sale of the composite wood product or finished good; and
(ii) provide that any inventory of composite wood products or finished goods containing regulated composite wood products, manufactured before the designated date of manufacture of the composite wood products or finished goods, shall not be subject to the formaldehyde emission standard requirements under subsection (b)(1).
(B) Implementing regulationsThe regulations promulgated under this subsection shall—
(i) prohibit the stockpiling of inventory to be sold after the designated date of manufacture; and
(ii) not require any labeling or testing of composite wood products or finished goods containing regulated composite wood products manufactured before the designated date of manufacture.
(C) Definition
(4) Import regulations
(5) Successor standards and test methods
(e) Prohibited acts
(Pub. L. 94–469, title VI, § 601, as added Pub. L. 111–199, § 2(a), July 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 1359; amended Pub. L. 114–125, title VIII, § 802(d)(2), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 210.)