Collapse to view only § 2616. Specific enforcement and seizure
§ 2601. Findings, policy, and intent
(a) Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1) human beings and the environment are being exposed each year to a large number of chemical substances and mixtures;
* * *
(Pub. L. 94–469, title I, § 16, Oct. 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 2037; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 99–519, § 3(c)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2989; amended Pub. L. 102–550, title X, § 1021(b)(5), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3923; Pub. L. 114–182, title I, § 12, June 22, 2016, 130 Stat. 492.)
§ 2616. Specific enforcement and seizure
(a) Specific enforcement
(1) The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction over civil actions to—
(A) restrain any violation of section 2614 or 2689 of this title,
(B) restrain any person from taking any action prohibited by section 2604 of this title, 2605 of this title, or subchapter IV, or by a rule or order under section 2604 of this title, 2605 of this title, or subchapter IV,
(C) compel the taking of any action required by or under this chapter, or
(D) direct any manufacturer or processor of a chemical substance, mixture, or product subject to subchapter IV manufactured or processed in violation of section 2604 of this title, 2605 of this title, or subchapter IV, or a rule or order under section 2604 of this title, 2605 of this title, or subchapter IV, and distributed in commerce, (i) to give notice of such fact to distributors in commerce of such substance, mixture, or product and, to the extent reasonably ascertainable, to other persons in possession of such substance, mixture, or product or exposed to such substance, mixture, or product, (ii) to give public notice of such risk of injury, and (iii) to either replace or repurchase such substance, mixture, or product, whichever the person to which the requirement is directed elects.
(2) A civil action described in paragraph (1) may be brought—
(A) in the case of a civil action described in subparagraph (A) of such paragraph, in the United States district court for the judicial district wherein any act, omission, or transaction constituting a violation of section 2614 of this title occurred or wherein the defendant is found or transacts business, or
(B) in the case of any other civil action described in such paragraph, in the United States district court for the judicial district wherein the defendant is found or transacts business.
In any such civil action process may be served on a defendant in any judicial district in which a defendant resides or may be found. Subpoenas requiring attendance of witnesses in any such action may be served in any judicial district.
(b) Seizure
(Pub. L. 94–469, title I, § 17, Oct. 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 2037; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 99–519, § 3(c)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2989; amended Pub. L. 102–550, title X, § 1021(b)(6), (7), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3923.)
§ 2617. Preemption
(a) In general
(1) Establishment or enforcementExcept as otherwise provided in subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g), and subject to paragraph (2), no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue to enforce any of the following:
(A) Development of informationA statute or administrative action to require the development of information about a chemical substance or category of chemical substances that is reasonably likely to produce the same information required under section 2603, 2604, or 2605 of this title in—
(i) a rule promulgated by the Administrator;
(ii) a consent agreement entered into by the Administrator; or
(iii) an order issued by the Administrator.
(B) Chemical substances found not to present an unreasonable risk or restrictedA statute, criminal penalty, or administrative action to prohibit or otherwise restrict the manufacture, processing, or distribution in commerce or use of a chemical substance—
(i) for which the determination described in section 2605(i)(1) of this title is made, consistent with the scope of the risk evaluation under section 2605(b)(4)(D) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title; or
(ii) for which a final rule is promulgated under section 2605(a) of this title, after the effective date of the rule issued under section 2605(a) of this title for the chemical substance, consistent with the scope of the risk evaluation under section 2605(b)(4)(D) 1 of this title.
(C) Significant new use
(2) Effective date of preemption
(b) New statutes, criminal penalties, or administrative actions creating prohibitions or other restrictions
(1) In general
(2) Effect of subsection
(c) Scope of preemptionFederal preemption under subsections (a) and (b) of statutes, criminal penalties, and administrative actions applicable to specific chemical substances shall apply only to—
(1) with respect to subsection (a)(1)(A), the chemical substances or category of chemical substances subject to a rule, order, or consent agreement under section 2603, 2604, or 2605 of this title;
(2) with respect to subsection (b), the hazards, exposures, risks, and uses or conditions of use of such chemical substances included in the scope of the risk evaluation pursuant to section 2605(b)(4)(D) of this title;
(3) with respect to subsection (a)(1)(B), the hazards, exposures, risks, and uses or conditions of use of such chemical substances included in any final action the Administrator takes pursuant to section 2605(a) or 2605(i)(1) of this title; or
(4) with respect to subsection (a)(1)(C), the uses of such chemical substances that the Administrator has specified as significant new uses and for which the Administrator has required notification pursuant to a rule promulgated under section 2604 of this title.
(d) Exceptions
(1) No preemption of statutes and administrative actions
* * *