Collapse to view only § 154. Investigations by registrar; revocation of certificate of incorporation
- § 141. Short title
- § 142. Definitions
- § 143. Registrar; designation; station; supervision by Secretary of Commerce
* * *
Each share of the original or any subsequent issue of stock of a China Trade Act corporation shall be issued at not less than par value, and shall be paid for in cash, or in accordance with the provisions of section 148 of this title, in real or personal property which has been placed in the custody of the directors. No such share shall be issued until the amount of the par value thereof has been paid the corporation; and when issued, each share shall be held to be full paid and nonassessable; except that if any share is, in violation of this section, issued without the amount of the par value thereof having been paid to the corporation, the holder of such share shall be liable in suits by creditors for the difference between the amount paid for such share and the par value thereof.
No share of stock of a China Trade Act corporation shall, for the purposes of section 147 of this title or of subdivision (d) of section 144 of this title, be held paid in real or personal property unless (1) a certificate describing the property and stating the value at which it is to be received has been filed by the corporation with the Secretary or the registrar in such manner as shall be by regulation prescribed, and a fee to be fixed by the Secretary or the registrar, respectively, to cover the cost of any necessary investigation has been paid, and (2) the Secretary or the registrar, as the case may be, finds and has certified to the corporation that such value is not more than the fair market value of the property.
The directors designated in the articles of incorporation shall, until their successors take office, direct the exercise of all powers of a China Trade Act corporation except such as are conferred upon the stockholders by law or by the articles of incorporation or bylaws of the corporation. Thereafter the directors elected in accordance with the bylaws of the corporation shall direct the exercise of all powers of the corporation except such as are so conferred upon the stockholders. In the exercise of such powers the directors may appoint and remove and fix the compensation of such officers and employees of the corporation as they deem advisable.
Dividends declared by a China Trade Act corporation shall be derived wholly from the surplus profits of its business.
The registrar may, in order to ascertain if the affairs of a China Trade Act corporation are conducted contrary to any provision of this chapter, or any other law, or any treaty of the United States, or the articles of incorporation or bylaws of the corporation, investigate the affairs of the corporation. The registrar, whenever he is satisfied that the affairs of any China Trade Act corporation are or have been so conducted, may institute in the United States Court for China proceedings for the revocation of the certificate of incorporation of the corporation. The court may revoke such certificate if it finds the affairs of such corporation have been so conducted. Pending final decision in the revocation proceedings the court may at any time, upon application of the registrar or upon its own motion, make such orders in respect to the conduct of the affairs of the corporation as it deems advisable.
In case of the voluntary dissolution of a China Trade Act corporation or revocation of its certificate of incorporation, the directors of the corporation shall be trustees for the creditors and stockholders of the corporation; except that upon application to the United States Court for China by any interested party, or upon the motion of any court of competent jurisdiction in any proceeding pending before it, the court may in its discretion appoint as the trustees such persons, other than the directors, as it may determine. The trustees are invested with the powers, and shall do all acts, necessary to wind up the affairs of the corporation and divide among the stockholders according to their respective interests the property of the corporation remaining after all obligations against it have been settled. For the purposes of this section the trustees may sue and be sued in the name of the corporation and shall be jointly and severally liable to the stockholders and creditors of the corporation to the extent of the property coming into their hands as trustees.
No stockholder, director, officer, employee, or agent of a China Trade Act corporation shall make, issue, or publish any statement, written or oral, or advertisement in any form, as to the value or as to the facts affecting the value of stocks, bonds, or other evidences of debt, or as to the financial condition or transactions, or facts affecting such condition or transactions, of such corporation if it has issued or is to issue stocks, bonds, or other evidences of debt, whenever he knows or has reason to believe that any material representation in such statement or advertisement is false. No stockholder, director, officer, employee, or agent of a China Trade Act corporation shall, if all the authorized capital stock thereof has not been paid in, make, issue, or publish any written statement or advertisement, in any form, stating the amount of the authorized capital stock without also stating as the amount actually paid in, a sum not greater than the amount paid in. Any person violating any provisions of this section shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
No individual, partnership, or association, or corporation not incorporated under this chapter or under a law of the United States, shall engage in business within China under a name in connection with which the legend “Federal Inc. U.S.A.” is used. Any person violating this section shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $1,000 for each violation.
* * *