Collapse to view only § 2102. Private enforcement
§ 2106. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter:
(1) The term “original political item” means any political button, poster, literature, sticker, or any advertisement produced for use in any political cause.
(2) The term “imitation political item” means an item which purports to be, but in fact is not, an original political item, or which is a reproduction, copy, or counterfeit of an original political item.
(3) The term “original numismatic item” means anything which has been a part of a coinage or issue which has been used in exchange or has been used to commemorate a person or event. Such term includes coins, tokens, paper money, and commemorative medals.
(4) The term “imitation numismatic item” means an item which purports to be, but in fact is not, an original numismatic item or which is a reproduction, copy, or counterfeit of an original numismatic item.
(5) The term “commerce” has the same meaning as such term has under the Federal Trade Commission Act [15 U.S.C. 41 et seq.].
(6) The term “Commission” means the Federal Trade Commission.
(7) The term “United States” means the States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(8) The term “collectibles certification service” means a person recognized by collectors for providing independent certification that collectible items are genuine.
(9) The term “Trademark Act of 1946” means the Act entitled “An Act to provide for the registration and protection of trademarks used in commerce, to carry out the provisions of certain international conventions, and for other purposes”, approved July 5, 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1051 et seq.).
(Pub. L. 93–167, § 7, Nov. 29, 1973, 87 Stat. 687; Pub. L. 113–288, § 2(3), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3281.)