Collapse to view only § 2055. Public disclosure of information
§ 2051. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) The Congress finds that—
(1) an unacceptable number of consumer products which present unreasonable risks of injury are distributed in commerce;
* * *
(1) Except as provided by paragraph (4) of this subsection, not less than 15 days prior to its public disclosure of any information obtained under this Act, or to be disclosed to the public in connection therewith (unless the Commission publishes a finding that the public health and safety requires a lesser period of notice), the Commission shall, to the extent practicable, notify and provide a summary of the information to, each manufacturer or private labeler of any consumer product to which such information pertains, if the manner in which such consumer product is to be designated or described in such information will permit the public to ascertain readily the identity of such manufacturer or private labeler, and shall provide such manufacturer or private labeler with a reasonable opportunity to submit comments to the Commission in regard to such information. The Commission shall take reasonable steps to assure, prior to its public disclosure thereof, that information from which the identity of such manufacturer or private labeler may be readily ascertained is accurate, and that such disclosure is fair in the circumstances and reasonably related to effectuating the purposes of this Act. In disclosing any information under this subsection, the Commission may, and upon the request of the manufacturer or private labeler shall, include with the disclosure any comments or other information or a summary thereof submitted by such manufacturer or private labeler to the extent permitted by and subject to the requirements of this section.
(2) If the Commission determines that a document claimed to be inaccurate by a manufacturer or private labeler under paragraph (1) should be disclosed because the Commission believes it has complied with paragraph (1), the Commission shall notify the manufacturer or private labeler that the Commission intends to disclose such document at a date not less than 5 days after the date of the receipt of notification. The Commission may provide a lesser period of notice of intent to disclose if the Commission publishes a finding that the public health and safety requires a lesser period of notice.
(3)
(A) Prior to the date set for release of the document, the manufacturer or private labeler receiving the notice described in paragraph (2) may bring an action in the district court of the United States in the district in which the complainant resides, or has his principal place of business, or in which the documents are located or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia to enjoin disclosure of the document. The district court may enjoin such disclosure if the Commission has failed to take the reasonable steps prescribed in paragraph (1).
(B) If the Commission determines that the public health and safety requires expedited consideration of an action brought under subparagraph (A), the Commission may file a request with the District Court for such expedited consideration. If the Commission files such a request, the District Court shall—
(i) assign the matter for hearing at the earliest possible date;
(ii) give precedence to the matter, to the greatest extent practicable, over all other matters pending on the docket of the court at the time;
(iii) expedite consideration of the matter to the greatest extent practicable; and
* * *
(e) Disclosure of information regarding civil actions involving consumer product alleged to have caused death or injury
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 552 of title 5, subsection (a)(7) of this section, or of any other law, except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), no member of the Commission, no officer or employee of the Commission, and no officer or employee of the Department of Justice may—
(A) publicly disclose information furnished under subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2)(A) of section 2084 of this title;
(B) use such information for any purpose other than to carry out the Commission’s responsibilities; or
(C) permit anyone (other than the members, officers, and employees of the Commission or officers or employees of the Department of Justice who require such information for an action filed on behalf of the Commission) to examine such information.
(2) Any report furnished under subsection (c)(1) or (c)(2)(A) of section 2084 of this title shall be immune from legal process and shall not be subject to subpoena or other discovery in any civil action in a State or Federal court or in any administrative proceeding, except in an action against such manufacturer under section 2069, 2070, or 2071 of this title for failure to furnish information required by section 2084 of this title.
(3) The Commission may, upon written request, furnish to any manufacturer or to the authorized agent of such manufacturer authenticated copies of reports furnished by or on behalf of such manufacturer in accordance with section 2084 of this title, upon payment of the actual or estimated cost of searching the records and furnishing such copies.
(4) Upon written request of the Chairman or Ranking Minority Member of either of the appropriate Congressional committees or any subcommittee thereof, the Commission shall provide to the Chairman or Ranking Minority Member any information furnished to the Commission under section 2084 of this title for purposes that are related to the jurisdiction of such committee or subcommittee.
(5) Any officer or employee of the Commission or other officer or employee of the Federal Government who receives information provided under section 2084 of this title, who willfully violates the requirements of this subsection shall be subject to dismissal or other appropriate disciplinary action consistent with procedures and requirements established by the Office of Personnel Management.
(Pub. L. 92–573, § 6, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1212; Pub. L. 97–35, title XII, § 1204, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 713; Pub. L. 97–414, § 9(j)(1), Jan. 4, 1983, 96 Stat. 2064;
§ 2055a. Publicly available consumer product safety information database
(a) Database required
* * *