Collapse to view only § 1692n. Relation to State laws
- § 1692. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
- § 1692a. Definitions
- § 1692b. Acquisition of location information
- § 1692c. Communication in connection with debt collection
- § 1692d. Harassment or abuse
- § 1692e. False or misleading representations
- § 1692f. Unfair practices
- § 1692g. Validation of debts
- § 1692h. Multiple debts
- § 1692i. Legal actions by debt collectors
- § 1692j. Furnishing certain deceptive forms
- § 1692k. Civil liability
- § 1692l. Administrative enforcement
- § 1692m.
- § 1692n. Relation to State laws
- § 1692o. Exemption for State regulation
- § 1692p. Exception for certain bad check enforcement programs operated by private entities
If any consumer owes multiple debts and makes any single payment to any debt collector with respect to such debts, such debt collector may not apply such payment to any debt which is disputed by the consumer and, where applicable, shall apply such payment in accordance with the consumer’s directions.
This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter.
The Bureau shall by regulation exempt from the requirements of this subchapter any class of debt collection practices within any State if the Bureau determines that under the law of that State that class of debt collection practices is subject to requirements substantially similar to those imposed by this subchapter, and that there is adequate provision for enforcement.