Collapse to view only § 1693q. Relation to State laws
§ 1693. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
(a) Rights and liabilities undefined
(b) Purposes
(Pub. L. 90–321, title IX, § 902, as added Pub. L. 95–630, title XX, § 2001, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3728; amended Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1073(a)(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2060.)
* * *
of this title. In such report, the Bureau shall particularly address the effects of this subchapter on the costs and benefits to financial institutions and consumers, on competition, on the introduction of new technology, on the operations of financial institutions, and on the adequacy of consumer protection.
(b) In the exercise of its functions under this subchapter, the Bureau may obtain upon request the views of any other Federal agency which, in the judgment of the Bureau, exercises regulatory or supervisory functions with respect to any class of persons subject to this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title IX, § 921, formerly § 918, as added Pub. L. 95–630, title XX, § 2001, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3740; amended Pub. L. 97–375, title II, § 209(a), Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1825; renumbered § 919, Pub. L. 111–24, title IV, § 401(1), May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1751; renumbered § 920, renumbered § 921, and amended Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §§ 1073(a)(3), 1075(a)(1), 1084(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2060, 2068, 2081.)
§ 1693q. Relation to State laws
This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect the laws of any State relating to electronic fund transfers, dormancy fees, inactivity charges or fees, service fees, or expiration dates of gift certificates, store gift cards, or general-use prepaid cards, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with the provisions of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. A State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection afforded by this subchapter. The Bureau shall, upon its own motion or upon the request of any financial institution, State, or other interested party, submitted in accordance with procedures prescribed in regulations of the Bureau, determine whether a State requirement is inconsistent or affords greater protection. If the Bureau determines that a State requirement is inconsistent, financial institutions shall incur no liability under the law of that State for a good faith failure to comply with that law, notwithstanding that such determination is subsequently amended, rescinded, or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason. This subchapter does not extend the applicability of any such law to any class of persons or transactions to which it would not otherwise apply.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title IX, § 922, formerly § 919, as added Pub. L. 95–630, title XX, § 2001, Nov. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 3741; renumbered § 920 and amended Pub. L. 111–24, title IV, §§ 401(1), 402, May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1751, 1754; renumbered § 921, renumbered § 922, and amended Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §§ 1073(a)(3), 1075(a)(1), 1084(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2060, 2068, 2081.)
§ 1693r. Exemption for State regulation
The Bureau shall by regulation exempt from the requirements of this subchapter any class of electronic fund transfers within any State if the Bureau determines that under the law of that State that class of electronic fund transfers is subject to requirements substantially similar to those imposed by this subchapter, and that there is adequate provision for enforcement.
* * *