Collapse to view only § 1666c. Prompt and fair crediting of payments
§ 1666. Correction of billing errors
(a) Written notice by obligor to creditor; time for and contents of notice; procedure upon receipt of notice by creditorIf a creditor, within sixty days after having transmitted to an obligor a statement of the obligor’s account in connection with an extension of consumer credit, receives at t
* * *
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, § 163, as added Pub. L. 93–495, title III, § 306, Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1514; amended Pub. L. 111–24, title I, § 106(b)(1), May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1742; Pub. L. 111–93, § 2, Nov. 6, 2009, 123 Stat. 2998.)
§ 1666c. Prompt and fair crediting of payments
(a) In general
(b) Application of payments
(1) In general
(2) Clarification relating to certain deferred interest arrangements
(c) Changes by card issuer
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, § 164, as added Pub. L. 93–495, title III, § 306, Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1514; amended Pub. L. 111–24, title I, § 104, May 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1741; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, §§ 1087, 1100A(2), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2086, 2107.)
§ 1666d. Treatment of credit balances
Whenever a credit balance in excess of $1 is created in connection with a consumer credit transaction through (1) transmittal of funds to a creditor in excess of the total balance due on an account, (2) rebates of unearned finance charges or insurance premiums, or (3) amounts otherwise owed to or held for the benefit of an obligor, the creditor shall—
(A) credit the amount of the credit balance to the consumer’s account;
(B) refund any part of the amount of the remaining credit balance, upon request of the consumer; and
(C) make a good faith effort to refund to the consumer by cash, check, or money order any part of the amount of the credit balance remaining in the account for more than six months, except that no further action is required in any case in which the consumer’s current location is not known by the creditor and cannot be traced through the consumer’s last known address or telephone number.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, § 165, as added Pub. L. 93–495, title III, § 306, Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1514; amended Pub. L. 96–221, title VI, § 621(a), Mar. 31, 1980, 94 Stat. 184.)
§ 1666e. Notification of credit card issuer by seller of return of goods, etc., by obligor; credit for account of obligor
With respect to any sales transaction where a credit card has been used to obtain credit, where the seller is a person other than the card issuer, and where the seller accepts or allows a return of the goods or forgiveness of a debit for services which were the subject of such sale, the seller shall promptly transmit to the credit card issuer, a credit statement with respect thereto and the credit card issuer shall credit the account of the obligor for the amount of the transaction.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, § 166, as added Pub. L. 93–495, title III, § 306, Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1514.)
Inducements to cardholders by sellers of cash discounts for payments by cash, check or similar means; finance charge for sales transactions involving cash discounts
(a) Cash discounts
(b) Finance charge
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, § 167, as added Pub. L. 93–495, title III, § 306, Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1515; amended Pub. L. 94–222, § 3(c)(1), Feb. 27, 1976, 90 Stat. 197; Pub. L. 97–25, title I, § 101, July 27, 1981, 95 Stat. 144.)
§ 1666g. Tie-in services prohibited for issuance of credit card
Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, a card issuer may not require a seller, as a condition to participating in a credit card plan, to open an account with or procure any other service from the card issuer or its subsidiary or agent.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, § 168, as added Pub. L. 93–495, title III, § 306, Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1515.)
§ 1666h. Offset of cardholder’s indebtedness by issuer of credit card with funds deposited with issuer by cardholder; remedies of creditors under State law not affected
(a) Offset against consumer’s funds
A card issuer may not take any action to offset a cardholder’s indebtedness arising in connection with a consumer credit transaction under the relevant credit card plan against funds of the cardholder held on deposit with the card issuer unless—
(1) such action was previously authorized in writing by the cardholder in accordance with a credit plan whereby the cardholder agrees periodically to pay debts incurred in his open end credit account by permitting the card issuer periodically to deduct all or a portion of such debt from the cardholder’s deposit account, and
(2) such action with respect to any outstanding disputed amount not be taken by the card issuer upon request of the cardholder.
In the case of any credit card account in existence on the effective date of this section, the previous written authorization referred to in clause (1) shall not be required until the date (after such effective date) when such account is renewed, but in no case later than one year after such effective date. Such written authorization shall be deemed to exist if the card issuer has previously notified the cardholder that the use of his credit card account will subject any funds which the card issuer holds in deposit accounts of such cardholder to offset against any amounts due and payable on his credit card account which have not been paid in accordance with the terms of the agreement between the card issuer and the cardholder.
(b) Attachments and levies
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, § 169, as added Pub. L. 93–495, title III, § 306, Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1515.)
§ 1666i. Assertion by cardholder against card issuer of claims and defenses arising out of credit card transaction; prerequisites; limitation on amount of claims or defenses
(a) Claims and defenses assertible
(b) Amount of claims and defenses assertible
(Pub. L. 90–321, title I, § 170, as added Pub. L. 93–495, title III, § 306, Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1515.)
§ 1666i–1. Limits on interest rate, fee, and finance charge increases applicable to outstanding balances
(a) In general
(b) ExceptionsThe prohibition under subsection (a) shall not apply to—
* * *