Collapse to view only § 1691b. Promulgation of regulations by the Bureau
§ 1691e. Civil liability
(a) Individual or class action for actual damages
(b) Recovery of punitive damages in individual and class action for actual damages; exemptions; maximum amount of punitive damages in individual actions; limitation on total recovery in class actions; factors determining amount of award
(c) Action for equitable and declaratory relief
(d) Recovery of costs and attorney fees
(e) Good faith compliance with rule, regulation, or interpretation of Bureau or interpretation or approval by an official or employee of Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection duly authorized by Bureau
(f) Jurisdiction of courts; time for maintenance of action; exceptions
Any action under this section may be brought in the appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction. No such action shall be brought later than 5 years after the date of the occurrence of the violation, except that—
(1) whenever any agency having responsibility for administrative enforcement under section 1691c of this title commences an enforcement proceeding within 5 years after the date of the occurrence of the violation,
(2) whenever the Attorney General commences a civil action under this section within 5 years after the date of the occurrence of the violation,
then any applicant who has been a victim of the discrimination which is the subject of such proceeding or civil action may bring an action under this section not later than one year after the commencement of that proceeding or action.
(g) Request by responsible enforcement agency to Attorney General for civil action
(h) Authority for Attorney General to bring civil action; jurisdiction
(i) Recovery under both subchapter and fair housing enforcement provisions prohibited for violation based on same transaction
(j) Discovery of creditor’s granting standards
(k) Notice to HUD of violations
Whenever an agency referred to in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) 1 of section 1691c(a) of this title—
(1) has reason to believe, as a result of receiving a consumer complaint, conducting a consumer compliance examination, or otherwise, that a violation of this subchapter has occurred;
(2) has reason to believe that the alleged violation would be a violation of the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.]; and
(3) does not refer the matter to the Attorney General pursuant to subsection (g),
the agency shall notify the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development of the violation, and shall notify the applicant that the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development has been notified of the alleged violation and that remedies for the violation may be available under the Fair Housing Act.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title VII, § 706, as added Pub. L. 93–495, title V, § 503, Oct. 28, 1974, 88 Stat. 1524; amended Pub. L. 94–239, § 6, Mar. 23, 1976, 90 Stat. 253; Pub. L. 102–242, title II, § 223(a)–(c), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2306; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1085(1), (5)–(7), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2083, 2085.)