Collapse to view only § 1677. Effect on State laws
§ 1677. Effect on State laws
This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person from complying with, the laws of any State
(1) prohibiting garnishments or providing for more limited garnishment than are allowed under this subchapter, or
(2) prohibiting the discharge of any employee by reason of the fact that his earnings have been subjected to garnishment for more than one indebtedness.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title III, § 307, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 164.)