Collapse to view only § 1677. Effect on State laws
§ 1672. Definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter:
(a) The term “earnings” means compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.
(b) The term “disposable earnings” means that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld.
(c) The term “garnishment” means any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt.
(Pub. L. 90–321, title III, § 302, May 29, 1968, 82 Stat. 163.)