Collapse to view only § 1339. Injunction proceedings
- § 1331. Congressional declaration of policy and purpose
- § 1332. Definitions
- § 1333. Labeling
- § 1334. Preemption
- § 1335. Unlawful advertisements on medium of electronic communication
- § 1335a. List of cigarette ingredients; annual submission to Secretary; transmittal to Congress; confidentiality
- § 1336. Authority of Federal Trade Commission; unfair or deceptive acts or practices
- § 1337. Omitted
- § 1338. Criminal penalty
- § 1339. Injunction proceedings
- § 1340. Cigarettes for export
- § 1341. Smoking, research, education and information
After January 1, 1971, it shall be unlawful to advertise cigarettes and little cigars on any medium of electronic communication subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission.
Nothing in this chapter (other than the requirements of section 1333 of this title) shall be construed to limit, restrict, expand, or otherwise affect the authority of the Federal Trade Commission with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the advertising of cigarettes.
Any person who violates the provisions of this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall on conviction thereof be subject to a fine of not more than $10,000.
The several district courts of the United States are invested with jurisdiction, for cause shown, to prevent and restrain violations of this chapter upon the application of the Attorney General of the United States acting through the several United States attorneys in their several districts.
Packages of cigarettes manufactured, imported, or packaged (1) for export from the United States or (2) for delivery to a vessel or aircraft, as supplies, for consumption beyond the jurisdiction of the internal revenue laws of the United States shall be exempt from the requirements of this chapter, but such exemptions shall not apply to cigarettes manufactured, imported, or packaged for sale or distribution to members or units of the Armed Forces of the United States located outside of the United States.