Collapse to view only § 1314. Judicial proceedings
§ 1311. DefinitionsFor the purposes of this chapter—
(a) The term “antitrust law” includes:
(1) Each provision of law defined as one of the antitrust laws by section 12 of this title; and
* * *
the custodian shall, upon written request of the person who produced such material, return to such person any such material (other than copies thereof furnished to the custodian pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or made by the Department of Justice pursuant to subsection (c) of this section) which has not passed into the control of any court, grand jury, or agency through the introduction thereof into the record of such case or proceeding.
(f) Appointment of successor custodians
(Pub. L. 87–664, § 4, Sept. 19, 1962, 76 Stat. 549; Pub. L. 94–435, title I, § 103, Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1387; Pub. L. 96–349, §§ 2(b)(4), 7(a)(2), Sept. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 1155, 1158.)
§ 1314. Judicial proceedings
(a) Petition for enforcement; venue
(b) Petition for order modifying or setting aside demand; time for petition; suspension of time allowed for compliance with demand during pendency of petition; grounds for relief
(1) Within twenty days after the service of any such demand upon any person, or at any time before the return date specified in the demand, whichever period is shorter, or within such period exceeding twenty days after service or in excess of such return date as may be prescribed in writing, subsequent to service, by any antitrust investigator named in the demand, such person may file and serve upon such antitrust investigator, and in the case of any express demand for any product of discovery upon the person from whom such discovery was obtained, a petition for an order modifying or setting aside such demand—
(A) in the district court of the United States for the judicial district within which such person resides, is found, or transacts business; or
(B) in the case of a petition addressed to an express demand for any product of discovery, only in the district court of the United States for the judicial district in which the proceeding in which such discovery was obtained is or was last pending.
(2) The time allowed for compliance with the demand in whole or in part as deemed proper and ordered by the court shall not run during the pendency of such petition in the court, except that such person shall comply with any portions of the demand not sought to be modified or set aside. Such petition shall specify each ground upon which the petitioner relies in seeking such relief and may be based upon any failure of such demand to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or upon any constitutional or other legal right or privilege of such person.
(c) Petition for order modifying or setting aside demand for production of product of discovery; grounds for relief; stay of compliance with demand and of running of time allowed for compliance with demand
(d) Petition for order requiring performance by custodian of duties; venue
(e) Jurisdiction; appeal; contempts
(f) Applicability of Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
(g) Disclosure exemption
(Pub. L. 87–664, § 5, Sept. 19, 1962, 76 Stat. 551; Pub. L. 94–435, title I, § 104, Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1389; Pub. L. 96–349, § 2(b)(5), Sept. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 1155.)