Collapse to view only § 57. Separability clause
§ 41. Federal Trade Commission established; membership; vacancies; seal
A commission is created and established, to be known as the Federal Trade Commission (hereinafter referred to as the Commission), which shall be composed of five Commissioners, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Not more tha
* * *
(Sept. 26, 1914, ch. 311, § 16, as added Mar. 21, 1938, ch. 49, § 4, 52 Stat. 114; amended Pub. L. 93–153, title IV, § 408(g), Nov. 16, 1973, 87 Stat. 592; Pub. L. 93–637, title II, § 204(a), Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2199; Pub. L. 109–455, §§ 5, 7(b), 13, Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3375, 3379, 3382; Pub. L. 112–203, § 1, Dec. 4, 2012, 126 Stat. 1484.)
§ 57. Separability clause
If any provision of this subchapter, or the application thereof to any person, partnership, or corporation, or circumstance, is held invalid, the remainder of this subchapter, and the application of such provisions to any other person, partnership, corporation, or circumstance, shall not be affected thereby.
(Sept. 26, 1914, ch. 311, § 17, as added Mar. 21, 1938, ch. 49, § 4, 52 Stat. 114.)
§ 57a. Unfair or deceptive acts or practices rulemaking proceedings
(a)
(1) Except as provided in subsection (h), the Commission may prescribe—
(A) interpretive rules and general statements of policy with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce (within the meaning of section 45(a)(1) of this title), and
(B) rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce (within the meaning of section 45(a)(1) of this title), except that the Commission shall not develop or promulgate any trade rule or regulation with regard to the regulation of the development and utilization of the standards and certification activities pursuant to this section. Rules under this subparagraph may include requirements prescribed for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices.
(2) The Commission shall have no authority under this subchapter, other than its authority under this section, to prescribe any rule with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce (within the meaning of section 45(a)(1) of this title). The preceding sentence shall not affect any authority of the Commission to prescribe rules (including interpretive rules), and general statements of policy, with respect to unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce.
(b) Procedures applicable
(1) When prescribing a rule under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section, the Commission shall proceed in accordance with section 553 of title 5 (without regard to any reference in such section to sections 556 and 557 of such title), and shall also (A) publish a notice of proposed rulemaking stating with particularity the text of the rule, including any alternatives, which the Commission proposes to promulgate, and the reason for the proposed rule; (B) allow interested persons to submit written data, views, and arguments, and make all such submissions publicly available; (C) provide an opportunity for an informal hearing in accordance with subsection (c); and (D) promulgate, if appropriate, a final rule based on the matter in the rulemaking record (as defined in subsection (e)(1)(B)), together with a statement of basis and purpose.
(2)
* * *
(Sept. 26, 1914, ch. 311, § 18, as added Pub. L. 93–637, title II, § 202(a), Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2193; amended Pub. L. 96–37, § 1(c), July 23, 1979, 93 Stat. 95; Pub. L. 96–221, title VI, § 610(b), Mar. 31, 1980, 94 Stat. 174; Pub. L. 96–252, §§ 7–11(a), 12, May 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 376–379; Pub. L. 100–86, title VII, § 715(c), Aug. 10, 1987, 101 Stat. 655; Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, § 744(t), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 441; Pub. L. 102–242, title II, § 212(g)(2), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2302; Pub. L. 102–550, title XVI, § 1604(a)(9), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4082; Pub. L. 103–312, §§ 3, 5, Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1691, 1692; Pub. L. 103–437, § 5(a), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4582; Pub. L. 109–351, title VII, § 725(g), Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 2002; Pub. L. 109–356, title I, § 123(g), Oct. 16, 2006, 120 Stat. 2029; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1092, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2094.)
§ 57a–1. Omitted
§ 57b. Civil actions for violations of rules and cease and desist orders respecting unfair or deceptive acts or practices
(a) Suits by Commission against persons, partnerships, or corporations; jurisdiction; relief for dishonest or fraudulent acts
(1) If any person, partnership, or corporation violates any rule under this subchapter respecting unfair or deceptive acts or practices (other than an interpretive rule, or a rule violation of which the Commission has provided is not an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of section 45(a) of this title), then the Commission may commence a civil action against such person, partnership, or corporation for relief under subsection (b) in a United States district court or in any court of competent jurisdiction of a State.
(2) If any person, partnership, or corporation engages in any unfair or deceptive act or practice (within the meaning of section 45(a)(1) of this title) with respect to which the Commission has issued a final cease and desist order which is applicable to such person, partnership, or corporation, then the Commission may commence a civil action against such person, partnership, or corporation in a United States district court or in any court of competent jurisdiction of a State. If the Commission satisfies the court that the act or practice to which the cease and desist order relates is one which a reasonable man would have known under the circumstances was dishonest or fraudulent, the court may grant relief under subsection (b).
(b) Nature of relief available
(c) Conclusiveness of findings of Commission in cease and desist proceedings; notice of judicial proceedings to injured persons, etc.
* * *