Collapse to view only § 44. Definitions
- § 41. Federal Trade Commission established; membership; vacancies; seal
- § 42. Employees; expenses
- § 43. Office and place of meeting
- § 44. Definitions
- § 45. Unfair methods of competition unlawful; prevention by Commission
* * *
- § 57a. Unfair or deceptive acts or practices rulemaking proceedings
- § 57a-1. Omitted
- § 57b. Civil actions for violations of rules and cease and desist orders respecting unfair or deceptive acts or practices
- § 57b-1. Civil investigative demands
- § 57b-2. Confidentiality
- § 57b-2a. Confidentiality and delayed notice of compulsory process for certain third parties
- § 57b-2b. Protection for voluntary provision of information
- § 57b-3. Rulemaking process
- § 57b-4. Good faith reliance on actions of Board of Governors
- § 57b-5. Agricultural cooperatives
- § 57c. Authorization of appropriations
- § 57c-1. Staff exchanges
- § 57c-2. Reimbursement of expenses
- § 58. Short title
A commission is created and established, to be known as the Federal Trade Commission (hereinafter referred to as the Commission), which shall be composed of five Commissioners, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Not more than three of the Commissioners shall be members of the same political party. The first Commissioners appointed shall continue in office for terms of three, four, five, six, and seven years, respectively, from September 26, 1914, the term of each to be designated by the President, but their successors shall be appointed for terms of seven years, except that any person chosen to fill a vacancy shall be appointed only for the unexpired term of the Commissioner whom he shall succeed: Provided, however, That upon the expiration of his term of office a Commissioner shall continue to serve until his successor shall have been appointed and shall have qualified..1
The Commission shall have an official seal, which shall be judicially noticed.
Each commissioner shall receive a salary, payable in the same manner as the salaries of the judges of the courts of the United States. The commission shall appoint a secretary, who shall receive a salary, and it shall have authority to employ and fix the compensation of such attorneys, special experts, examiners, clerks, and other employees as it may from time to time find necessary for the proper performance of its duties and as may be from time to time appropriated for by Congress.
With the exception of the secretary, a clerk to each Commissioner, the attorneys, and such special experts and examiners as the Commission may from time to time find necessary for the conduct of its work, all employees of the Commission shall be a part of the classified civil service, and shall enter the service under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Commission and by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management.
* * *
The principal office of the Commission shall be in the city of Washington, but it may meet and exercise all its powers at any other place. The Commission may, by one or more of its members, or by such examiners as it may designate, prosecute any inquiry necessary to its duties in any part of the United States.
The words defined in this section shall have the following meaning when found in this subchapter, to wit:
“Commerce” means commerce among the several States or with foreign nations, or in any Territory of the United States or in the District of Columbia, or between any such Territory and another, or between any such Territory and any State or foreign nation, or between the District of Columbia and any State or Territory or foreign nation.
“Corporation” shall be deemed to include any company, trust, so-called Massachusetts trust, or association, incorporated or unincorporated, which is organized to carry on business for its own profit or that of its members, and has shares of capital or capital stock or certificates of interest, and any company, trust, so-called Massachusetts trust, or association, incorporated or unincorporated, without shares of capital or capital stock or certificates of interest, except partnerships, which is organized to carry on business for its own profit or that of its members.
“Documentary evidence” includes all documents, papers, correspondence, books of account, and financial and corporate records.
“Acts to regulate commerce” means subtitle IV of title 49 and the Communications Act of 1934 [47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.] and all Acts amendatory thereof and supplementary thereto.
“Antitrust Acts” means the Act entitled “An Act to protect trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies”, approved July 2, 1890; also sections 73 to 76, inclusive, of an Act entitled “An Act to reduce taxation, to provide revenue for the Government, and for other purposes”, approved August 27, 1894; also the Act entitled “An Act to amend sections 73 and 76 of the Act of August 27, 1894, entitled ‘An Act to reduce taxation, to provide revenue for the Government, and for other purposes’ ”, approved February 12, 1913; and also the Act entitled “An Act to supplement existing laws against unlawful restraints and monopolies, and for other purposes”, approved October 15, 1914.
“Banks” means the types of banks and other financial institutions referred to in section 57a(f)(2) of this title.
“Foreign law enforcement agency” means—
(1) any agency or judicial authority of a foreign government, including a foreign state, a political subdivision of a foreign state, or a multinational organization constituted by and comprised of foreign states, that is vested with law enforcement or investigative authority in civil, criminal, or administrative matters; and
(2) any multinational organization, to the extent that it is acting on behalf of an entity described in paragraph (1).
* * *