Collapse to view only § 68b. Misbranded wool products
§ 68. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(a) The term “person” means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or any other form of business enterprise, plural or singular, as the case demands.
* * *
The introduction, or manufacture for introduction, into commerce, or the sale, transportation, or distribution, in commerce, of any wool product which is misbranded within the meaning of this subchapter or the rules and regulations hereunder, is unlawful and shall be an unfair method of competition, and an unfair and deceptive act or practice, in commerce under the Federal Trade Commission Act; and any person who shall manufacture or deliver for shipment or ship or sell or offer for sale in commerce, any such wool product which is misbranded within the meaning of this subchapter and the rules and regulations hereunder is guilty of an unfair method of competition, and an unfair and deceptive act or practice, in commerce within the meaning of the Federal Trade Commission Act.
This section shall not apply—
(a) To any common carrier or contract carrier in respect to a wool product shipped or delivered for shipment in commerce in the ordinary course of its business; or
(b) To any person manufacturing, delivering for shipment, shipping, selling, or offering for sale, for exportation from the United States to any foreign country a wool product branded in accordance with the specifications of the purchaser and in accordance with the laws of such country.
(Oct. 14, 1940, ch. 871, § 3, 54 Stat. 1129.)
§ 68b. Misbranded wool products
(a) False identification; affixation of label, etc., contentsA wool product shall be misbranded—
(1) If it is falsely or deceptively stamped, tagged, labeled, or otherwise identified.
(2) If a stamp, tag, label, or other means of identification, or substitute therefor under section 68c of this title, is not on or affixed to the wool product and does not show—
(A) the percentage of the total fiber weight of the wool product, exclusive of ornamentation not exceeding 5 per centum of said total fiber weight, of (1) wool; (2) recycled wool; (3) each fiber other than wool if said percentage by weight of such fiber is 5 per centum or more; and (4) the aggregate of all other fibers: Provided, That deviation of the fiber contents of the wool product from percentages stated on the stamp, tag, label, or other means of identification, shall not be misbranding under this section if the person charged with misbranding proves such deviation resulted from unavoidable variations in manufacture and despite the exercise of due care to make accurate the statements on such stamp, tag, label, or other means of identification.
(B) the maximum percentage of the total weight of the wool product, of any nonfibrous loading, filling, or adulterating matter.
(C) the name of the manufacturer of the wool product and/or the name of one or more persons subject to section 68a of this title with respect to such wool product.
(D) the name of the country where processed or manufactured.
(3) In the case of a wool product containing a fiber other than wool, if the percentages by weight of the wool contents thereof are not shown in words and figures plainly legible.
(4) In the case of a wool product represented as wool, if the percentages by weight of the wool span thereof are not shown in words and figures plainly legible, or if the total fiber weight of such wool product if not 100 per centum wool exclusive of ornamentation not exceeding 5 per centum of such total fiber weight.
(5) In the case of a wool product stamped, tagged, labeled, or otherwise identified as—
(A) “Super 80’s” or “80’s”, if the average diameter of wool fiber of such wool product does not average 19.75 microns or finer;
(B) “Super 90’s” or “90’s”, if the average diameter of wool fiber of such wool product does not average 19.25 microns or finer;
(C) “Super 100’s” or “100’s”, if the average diameter of wool fiber of such wool product does not average 18.75 microns or finer;
(D) “Super 110’s” or “110’s”, if the average diameter of wool fiber of such wool product does not average 18.25 microns or finer;
(E) “Super 120’s” or “120’s”, if the average diameter of wool fiber of such wool product does not average 17.75 microns or finer;
(F) “Super 130’s” or “130’s”, if the average diameter of wool fiber of such wool product does not average 17.25 microns or finer;
(G) “Super 140’s” or “140’s”, if the average diameter of wool fiber of such wool product does not average 16.75 microns or finer;
(H) “Super 150’s” or “150’s”, if the average diameter of wool fiber of such wool product does not average 16.25 microns or finer;
(I) “Super 160’s” or “160’s”, if the average diameter of wool fiber of such wool product does not average 15.75 microns or finer;
(J) “Super 170’s” or “170’s”, if the average diameter of wool fiber of such wool product does not average 15.25 microns or finer;
(K) “Super 180’s” or “180’s”, if the average diameter of wool fiber of such wool product does not average 14.75 microns or finer;
(L) “Super 190’s” or “190’s”, if the average diameter of wool fiber of such wool product does not average 14.25 microns or finer;
(M) “Super 200’s” or “200’s”, if the average diameter of wool fiber of such wool product does not average 13.75 microns or finer;
(N) “Super 210’s” or “210’s”, if the average diameter of wool fiber of such wool product does not average 13.25 microns or finer;
(O) “Super 220’s” or “220’s”, if the average diameter of wool fiber of such wool product does not average 12.75 microns or finer;
(P) “Super 230’s” or “230’s”, if the average diameter of wool fiber of such wool product does not average 12.25 microns or finer;
(Q) “Super 240’s” or “240’s”, if the average diameter of wool fiber of such wool product does not average 11.75 microns or finer; and
(R) “Super 250’s” or “250’s”, if the average diameter of wool fiber of such wool product does not average 11.25 microns or finer.
In each such case, the average fiber diameter of such wool product may be subject to such standards or deviations as adopted by regulation by the Commission.
(6) In the case of a wool product stamped, tagged, labeled, or otherwise identified as cashmere, if—
* * *