Collapse to view only § 77m. Limitation of actions
§ 77a. Short title
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, § 1, 48 Stat. 74.)
§ 77b. Definitions; promotion of efficiency, competition, and capital formation
* * *
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term “outside director” shall have the meaning given such term by rule or regulation of the Commission.
(g) Offering price to public as maximum amount recoverable
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, § 11, 48 Stat. 82; June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title II, § 206, 48 Stat. 907; Pub. L. 104–67, title II, § 201(b), Dec. 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 762; Pub. L. 105–353, title III, § 301(a)(2), Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3235.)
§ 77l. Civil liabilities arising in connection with prospectuses and communications
(a) In general
Any person who—
(1) offers or sells a security in violation of section 77e of this title, or
(2) offers or sells a security (whether or not exempted by the provisions of section 77c of this title, other than paragraphs (2) and (14) of subsection (a) of said section), by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of such untruth or omission), and who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission,
shall be liable, subject to subsection (b), to the person purchasing such security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security.
(b) Loss causation
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, § 12, 48 Stat. 84; Aug. 10, 1954, ch. 667, title I, § 9, 68 Stat. 686; Pub. L. 104–67, title I, § 105, Dec. 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 757; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title II, § 208(a)(3)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–435.)
§ 77m. Limitation of actions
No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if the action is to enforce a liability created under section 77l(a)(1) of this title, unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based. In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(1) of this title more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public, or under section 77l(a)(2) of this title more than three years after the sale.
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, § 13, 48 Stat. 84; June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title II, § 207, 48 Stat. 908; Pub. L. 105–353, title III, § 301(a)(3), Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3235.)
§ 77n. Contrary stipulations void
Any condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person acquiring any security to waive compliance with any provision of this subchapter or of the rules and regulations of the Commission shall be void.
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, § 14, 48 Stat. 84.)
§ 77o. Liability of controlling persons
(a) Controlling persons
(b) Prosecution of persons who aid and abet violations
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, § 15, 48 Stat. 84; June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title II, § 208, 48 Stat. 908; Pub. L. 111–203, title IX, § 929M(a), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1861.)
§ 77p. Additional remedies; limitation on remedies
(a) Remedies additional
* * *