Collapse to view only § 77m. Limitation of actions
§ 77a. Short title
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, § 1, 48 Stat. 74.)
§ 77b. Definitions; promotion of efficiency, competition, and capital formation
* * *
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, § 12, 48 Stat. 84; Aug. 10, 1954, ch. 667, title I, § 9, 68 Stat. 686; Pub. L. 104–67, title I, § 105, Dec. 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 757; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(5) [title II, § 208(a)(3)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–435.)
§ 77m. Limitation of actions
No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if the action is to enforce a liability created under section 77l(a)(1) of this title, unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based. In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(1) of this title more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public, or under section 77l(a)(2) of this title more than three years after the sale.
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, § 13, 48 Stat. 84; June 6, 1934, ch. 404, title II, § 207, 48 Stat. 908; Pub. L. 105–353, title III, § 301(a)(3), Nov. 3, 1998, 112 Stat. 3235.)
§ 77n. Contrary stipulations void
Any condition, stipulation, or provision binding any person acquiring any security to waive compliance with any provision of this subchapter or of the rules and regulations of the Commission shall be void.
(May 27, 1933, ch. 38, title I, § 14, 48 Stat. 84.)
* * *