Collapse to view only § 1171. Definitions
§ 1171. DefinitionsAs used in this chapter—
(a) The term “gambling device” means—
(1) any so-called “slot machine” or any other machine or mechanical device an essential part of which is a drum or reel with insignia thereon, and (A) which when operated may deliver, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property, or (B) by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property; or
(2) any other machine or mechanical device (including, but not limited to, roulette wheels and similar devices) designed and manufactured primarily for use in connection with gambling, and (A) which when operated may deliver, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property, or (B) by the operation of which a person may become entitled to receive, as the result of the application of an element of chance, any money or property; or
(3) any subassembly or essential part intended to be used in connection with any such machine or mechanical device, but which is not attached to any such machine or mechanical device as a constituent part.
(b) The term “State” includes the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam.
(c) The term “possession of the United States” means any possession of the United States which is not named in paragraph 1
1 So in original. Probably should be “subsection”.
(b) of this section.
(d) The term “interstate or foreign commerce” means commerce (1) between any State or possession of the United States and any place outside of such State or possession, or (2) between points in the same State or possession of the United States but through any place outside thereof.
(e) The term “intrastate commerce” means commerce wholly within one State or possession of the United States.
(f) The term “boundaries” has the same meaning given that term in section 1301 of title 43.
(Jan. 2, 1951, ch. 1194, § 1, 64 Stat. 1134; Pub. L. 87–840, §§ 2, 3, Oct. 18, 1962, 76 Stat. 1075; Pub. L. 102–251, title II, § 202(c), Mar. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 62.)
§ 1172. Transportation of gambling devices as unlawful; exceptions; authority of Federal Trade Commission
(a) General rule
(b) Authority of Federal Trade Commission
(c) Exception
This section does not prohibit the transport of a gambling device to a place in a State or a possession of the United States on a vessel on a voyage, if—
(1) use of the gambling device on a portion of that voyage is, by reason of subsection (b) of section 1175 of this title, not a violation of that section; and
(2) the gambling device remains on board that vessel while in that State.
(Jan. 2, 1951, ch. 1194, § 2, 64 Stat. 1134; Pub. L. 87–840, § 4, Oct. 18, 1962, 76 Stat. 1075; Pub. L. 102–251, title II, § 202(a), Mar. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 61.)
§ 1173. Registration of manufacturers and dealers
(a) Activities requiring registration; contents of registration statement
* * *
(A) prohibit the use of a gambling device on a vessel while it is docked or anchored or while it is operating within 3 nautical miles of a port at which it is scheduled to call; and
(B) require the gambling devices to remain on board the vessel.
(2) A voyage referred to in paragraph (1) is a voyage that—
(A) includes a stop in Canada or in a State other than the State of Alaska;
(B) includes stops in at least 2 different ports situated in the State of Alaska; and
(C) is of at least 60 hours duration.
(Jan. 2, 1951, ch. 1194, § 5, 64 Stat. 1135; Pub. L. 102–251, title II, § 202(b), Mar. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 61; Pub. L. 104–264, title XII, § 1222, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3286; Pub. L. 104–324, title XI, § 1106, Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3967; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(4) [div. B, title I, § 147], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–251.)
§ 1176. Penalties
Whoever violates any of the provisions of sections 1172, 1173, 1174, or 1175 of this title shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
(Jan. 2, 1951, ch. 1194, § 6, 64 Stat. 1135.)
§ 1177. Confiscation of gambling devices and means of transportation; laws governing
Any gambling device transported, delivered, shipped, manufactured, reconditioned, repaired, sold, disposed of, received, possessed, or used in violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be seized and forfeited to the United States. All provisions of law relating to the seizure, summary and judicial forfeiture, and condemnation of vessels, vehicles, merchandise, and baggage for violation of the customs laws; the disposition of such vessels, vehicles, merchandise, and baggage or the proceeds from the sale thereof; the remission or mitigation of such forfeitures; and the compromise of claims and the award of compensation to informers in respect of such forfeitures shall apply to seizures and forfeitures incurred, or alleged to have been incurred, under the provisions of this chapter, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with the provisions hereof: Provided, That such duties as are imposed upon the collector of customs or any other person with respect to the seizure and forfeiture of vessels, vehicles, merchandise, and baggage under the customs laws shall be performed with respect to seizures and forfeitures of gambling devices under this chapter by such officers, agents, or other persons as may be authorized or designated for that purpose by the Attorney General.
(Jan. 2, 1951, ch. 1194, § 7, 64 Stat. 1135.)
§ 1178. Nonapplicability of chapter to certain machines and devices
None of the provisions of this chapter shall be construed to apply—
* * *