Collapse to view only § 719j. Export limitations
- § 719. Congressional findings
- § 719a. Congressional statement of purpose
- § 719b. Definitions
- § 719c. Federal Power Commission reviews and reports
- § 719d. Federal and State officer or agency and other interested persons’ reports
- § 719e. Presidential decision and report
- § 719f. Congressional review
- § 719g. Transportation system certificates, rights-of-way, permits, leases, or other authorizations
- § 719h. Judicial review
- § 719i. Supplemental enforcement authority
- § 719j. Export limitations
- § 719k. Equal access to facilities
- § 719l. Antitrust laws
- § 719m. Authorization of appropriations
- § 719n. Separability
- § 719o. Civil rights; affirmative action of Federal officers and agencies; rules: promulgation and enforcement
The purpose of this chapter is to provide the means for making a sound decision as to the selection of a transportation system for delivery of Alaska natural gas to the contiguous States for construction and initial operation by providing for the participation of the President and the Congress in the selection process, and, if such a system is approved under this chapter, to expedite its construction and initial operation by (1) limiting the jurisdiction of the courts to review the actions of Federal officers or agencies taken pursuant to the direction and authority of this chapter, and (2) permitting the limitation of administrative procedures and effecting the limitation of judicial procedures related to such actions. To accomplish this purpose it is the intent of the Congress to exercise its constitutional powers to the fullest extent in the authorizations and directions herein made, and particularly with respect to the limitation of judicial review of actions of Federal officers or agencies taken pursuant thereto.
Any exports of Alaska natural gas shall be subject to the requirements of the Natural Gas Act [15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.] and section 103 1
Nothing in this chapter, and no action taken hereunder, shall imply or effect an amendment to, or exemption from, any provision of the antitrust laws.
There is hereby authorized to be appropriated beginning in fiscal year 1978 and each fiscal year thereafter, such sums as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Federal inspector appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate under section 719e of this title.
If any provision of this chapter, or the application thereof, is held invalid, the remainder of this chapter shall not be affected thereby.
All Federal officers and agencies shall take such affirmative action as is necessary to assure that no person shall, on the grounds of race, creed, color, national origin, or sex, be excluded from receiving, or participating in any activity conducted under, any certificates, permit, right-of-way, lease, or other authorization granted or issued pursuant to this chapter. The appropriate Federal officers and agencies shall promulgate such rules as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this section and may enforce this section, and any rules promulgated under this section through agency and department provisions and rules which shall be similar to those established and in effect under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.].