Collapse to view only § 694-2. Revolving fund for qualified contract guarantees; investment of idle funds
§ 692. Authority of Administration to guarantee payment of rentals by small business concerns under leases of commercial and industrial property
* * *
(2) that upon occurrence of a default under the qualified contract, the lessor shall, as a condition precedent to enforcing any claim under the qualified contract guarantee, utilize the entire period, for which there are funds available in escrow for payment of rentals, in reasonable diligent efforts to eliminate or minimize losses, by releasing the property covered by the qualified contract to another qualified lessee, and no claim shall be made or paid under the guarantee until such effort has been made and such escrow funds have been exhausted;
(3) that any guarantor of the qualified contract will become a successor of the lessor for the purpose of collecting from a lessee in default rentals which are in arrears and with respect to which the lessor has received payment under a guarantee made pursuant to this section; and
(4) such other provisions, not inconsistent with the purposes of this section as the Administrator may in his discretion require.
(e) Assignment of guarantee
(f) Application of section 693 of this title
(Pub. L. 85–699, title IV, § 404, as added Pub. L. 94–305, title I, § 102, June 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 663; amended Pub. L. 98–473, title I, § 115, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1967.)
§ 694–2. Revolving fund for qualified contract guarantees; investment of idle funds
There is created within the Treasury a separate fund for guarantees which shall be available to the Administrator without fiscal year limitations as a revolving fund for the purpose of section 694–1 of this title. All amounts received by the Administrator, including any moneys, property, or assets derived by him from his operations in connection with section 694–1 of this title shall be deposited in the fund. All expenses and payments, excluding administrative expenses, pursuant to operations of the Administrator under section 694–1 of this title shall be paid from the fund. Moneys in the fund not needed for the payment of current operating expenses or for the payment of claims arising under this part may be invested in bonds or other obligations of, or bonds or other obligations guaranteed as to principal and interest by, the United States; except that moneys provided as capital for the fund shall not be so invested.
(Pub. L. 85–699, title IV, § 405, as added Pub. L. 94–305, title I, § 102, June 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 665; amended Pub. L. 95–89, title I, § 104, Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 556; Pub. L. 96–302, title I, § 112, July 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 837.)