Collapse to view only § 9056. Foreclosure moratorium and consumer right to request forbearance
§ 9041. Definitions
In this part:
(1) Air carrier
(2) Coronavirus
(3) Covered loss
(4) Eligible business
The term “eligible business” means—
* * *
The term “Federally backed mortgage loan” includes any loan which is secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential real property (including individual units of condominiums and cooperatives) designed principally for the occupancy of from 1- to 4- families that is—
(A) insured by the Federal Housing Administration under title II of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1707 et seq.);
(B) insured under section 255 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z–20);
(C) guaranteed under section 1715z–13a or 1715z–13b of title 12;
(D) guaranteed or insured by the Department of Veterans Affairs;
(E) guaranteed or insured by the Department of Agriculture;
(F) made by the Department of Agriculture; or
(G) purchased or securitized by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation or the Federal National Mortgage Association.
(b) Forbearance
(1) In general
During the covered period, a borrower with a Federally backed mortgage loan experiencing a financial hardship due, directly or indirectly, to the COVID–19 emergency may request forbearance on the Federally backed mortgage loan, regardless of delinquency status, by—
(A) submitting a request to the borrower’s servicer; and
(B) affirming that the borrower is experiencing a financial hardship during the COVID–19 emergency.
(2) Duration of forbearance
(3) Accrual of interest or fees
(c) Requirements for servicers
(1) In general
(2) Foreclosure moratorium
(Pub. L. 116–136, div. A, title IV, § 4022, Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 490.)
§ 9057. Forbearance of residential mortgage loan payments for multifamily properties with Federally backed loans
(a) In general
(b) Request for relief
(c) Forbearance period
(1) In general
Upon receipt of an oral or written request for forbearance from a multifamily borrower, a servicer shall—
(A) document the financial hardship;
(B) provide the forbearance for up to 30 days; and
(C) extend the forbearance for up to 2 additional 30 day periods upon the request of the borrower provided that, the borrower’s request for an extension is made during the covered period, and, at least 15 days prior to the end of the forbearance period described under subparagraph (B).
(2) Right to discontinue
(d) Renter protections during forbearance period
A multifamily borrower that receives a forbearance under this section may not, for the duration of the forbearance—
(1) evict or initiate the eviction of a tenant from a dwelling unit located in or on the applicable property solely for nonpayment of rent or other fees or charges; or
(2) charge any late fees, penalties, or other charges to a tenant described in paragraph (1) for late payment of rent.
(e) Notice
A multifamily borrower that receives a forbearance under this section—
* * *
(A) has the meaning given the term in section 3602 of title 42; and
(B) includes houses and dwellings described in section 3603(b) of title 42.
(4) Federally backed mortgage loanThe term “Federally backed mortgage loan” includes any loan (other than temporary financing such as a construction loan) that—
(A) is secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential real property (including individual units of condominiums and cooperatives) designed principally for the occupancy of from 1 to 4 families, including any such secured loan, the proceeds of which are used to prepay or pay off an existing loan secured by the same property; and
(B) is made in whole or in part, or insured, guaranteed, supplemented, or assisted in any way, by any officer or agency of the Federal Government or under or in connection with a housing or urban development program administered by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or a housing or related program administered by any other such officer or agency, or is purchased or securitized by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation or the Federal National Mortgage Association.
(5) Federally backed multifamily mortgage loanThe term “Federally backed multifamily mortgage loan” includes any loan (other than temporary financing such as a construction loan) that—
(A) is secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential multifamily real property designed principally for the occupancy of 5 or more families, including any such secured loan, the proceeds of which are used to prepay or pay off an existing loan secured by the same property; and
(B) is made in whole or in part, or insured, guaranteed, supplemented, or assisted in any way, by any officer or agency of the Federal Government or under or in connection with a housing or urban development program administered by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or a housing or related program administered by any other such officer or agency, or is purchased or securitized by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation or the Federal National Mortgage Association.
(b) MoratoriumDuring the 120-day period beginning on March 27, 2020, the lessor of a covered dwelling may not—
(1) make, or cause to be made, any filing with the court of jurisdiction to initiate a legal action to recover possession of the covered dwelling from the tenant for nonpayment of rent or other fees or charges; or
(2) charge fees, penalties, or other charges to the tenant related to such nonpayment of rent.
(c) NoticeThe lessor of a covered dwelling unit—
(1) may not require the tenant to vacate the covered dwelling unit before the date that is 30 days after the date on which the lessor provides the tenant with a notice to vacate; and
(2) may not issue a notice to vacate under paragraph (1) until after the expiration of the period described in subsection (b).
* * *