Collapse to view only § 7706. Enforcement generally
§ 7707. Effect on other laws
(a) Federal law
(1) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to impair the enforcement of section 223 or 231 of title 47, chapter 71 (relating to obscenity) or 110 (relating to sexual exploitation of children) of title 18, or any other Federal criminal statute.
(2) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect in any way the Commission’s authority to bring enforcement actions under FTC Act for materially false or deceptive representations or unfair practices in commercial electronic mail messages.
(b) State law
(1) In general
(2) State law not specific to electronic mail
This chapter shall not be construed to preempt the applicability of—
(A) State laws that are not specific to electronic mail, including State trespass, contract, or tort law; or
(B) other State laws to the extent that those laws relate to acts of fraud or computer crime.
(c) No effect on policies of providers of Internet access service
(Pub. L. 108–187, § 8, Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2716.)