Collapse to view only § 7706. Enforcement generally
§ 7708. Do-Not-E-Mail registry
(a) In general
Not later than 6 months after December 16, 2003, the Commission shall transmit to the Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the House of Representatives Committee on Energy and Commerce a report that—
(1) sets forth a plan and timetable for establishing a nationwide marketing Do-Not-E-Mail registry;
(2) includes an explanation of any practical, technical, security, privacy, enforceability, or other concerns that the Commission has regarding such a registry; and
(3) includes an explanation of how the registry would be applied with respect to children with e-mail accounts.
(b) Authorization to implement
(Pub. L. 108–187, § 9, Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2716.)