Collapse to view only § 7706. Enforcement generally
§ 7706. Enforcement generally
(a) Violation is unfair or deceptive act or practice
(b) Enforcement by certain other agenciesCompliance with this chapter shall be enforced—
* * *
(6) ConstructionFor purposes of bringing any civil action under paragraph (1), nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent an attorney general of a State from exercising the powers conferred on the attorney general by the laws of that State to—
(A) conduct investigations;
(B) administer oaths or affirmations; or
(C) compel the attendance of witnesses or the production of documentary and other evidence.
(7) Venue; service of process
(A) Venue
(B) Service of processIn an action brought under paragraph (1), process may be served in any district in which the defendant—
(i) is an inhabitant; or
(ii) maintains a physical place of business.
(8) Limitation on State action while Federal action is pending
(9) Requisite scienter for certain civil actions
(g) Action by provider of Internet access service
(1) Action authorizedA provider of Internet access service adversely affected by a violation of section 7704(a)(1), (b), or (d) of this title, or a pattern or practice that violates paragraph (2), (3), (4), or (5) of section 7704(a) of this title, may bring a civil action in any district court of the United States with jurisdiction over the defendant—
(A) to enjoin further violation by the defendant; or
(B) to recover damages in an amount equal to the greater of—
(i) actual monetary loss incurred by the provider of Internet access service as a result of such violation; or
(ii) the amount determined under paragraph (3).
(2) Special definition of “procure”
(3) Statutory damages
(A) In generalFor purposes of paragraph (1)(B)(ii), the amount determined under this paragraph is the amount calculated by multiplying the number of violations (with each separately addressed unlawful message that is transmitted or attempted to be transmitted over the facilities of the provider of Internet access service, or that is transmitted or attempted to be transmitted to an electronic mail address obtained from the provider of Internet access service in violation of section 7704(b)(1)(A)(i) of this title, treated as a separate violation) by—
(i) up to $100, in the case of a violation of section 7704(a)(1) of this title; or
(ii) up to $25, in the case of any other violation of section 7704 of this title.
(B) Limitation
(C) Aggravated damagesThe court may increase a damage award to an amount equal to not more than three times the amount otherwise available under this paragraph if—
(i) the court determines that the defendant committed the violation willfully and knowingly; or
(ii) the defendant’s unlawful activity included one or more of the aggravated violations set forth in section 7704(b) of this title.
(D) Reduction of damagesIn assessing damages under subparagraph (A), the court may consider whether—
(i) the defendant has established and implemented, with due care, commercially reasonable practices and procedures designed to effectively prevent such violations; or
* * *