Collapse to view only § 944. Confidential investigative expenses
- § 931. Oaths required for boards
- § 932. Administration of oaths
- § 933. Coast Guard ensigns and pennants
- § 934. Penalty for unauthorized use of words “Coast Guard”
- § 935. Coast Guard band recordings for commercial sale
- § 936. Confidentiality of medical quality assurance records; qualified immunity for participants
- § 937. Admiralty claims against the United States
- § 938. Claims for damage to property of the United States
- § 939. Accounting for industrial work
- § 940. Supplies and equipment from stock
- § 941. Coast Guard Supply Fund
- § 942. Public and commercial vessels and other watercraft; sale of fuel, supplies, and services
- § 943. Arms and ammunition; immunity from taxation
- § 944. Confidential investigative expenses
- § 945. Assistance to film producers
- § 946. User fees
- § 947. Vessel construction bonding requirements
- § 948. Contracts for medical care for retirees, dependents, and survivors: alternative delivery of health care
- § 949. Telephone installation and charges
- § 950. Designation, powers, and accountability of deputy disbursing officials
- § 951. Aircraft accident investigations
- § 952. Construction of Coast Guard vessels and assignment of vessel projects
- § 953. Support for Coast Guard Academy
- § 954. Mixed-funded athletic and recreational extracurricular programs
The members of a retiring board, selection board, examining board, and any other board authorized to be assembled pursuant to this title shall be sworn to discharge their duties honestly and impartially, the oath to be administered to the members by the President or other presiding officer of the board, and to him by the junior member or recorder.
No individual, association, partnership, or corporation shall, without authority of the Commandant, use the combination of letters “USCG” or “USCGR”, the words “Coast Guard,” “United States Coast Guard,” “Coast Guard Reserve,” “United States Coast Guard Reserve,” “Coast Guard Auxiliary,” “United States Coast Guard Auxiliary,” “Lighthouse Service,” “Life Saving Service,” or any combination or variation of such letters or words alone or with other letters or words, as the name under which he or it shall do business, for the purpose of trade, or by way of advertisement to induce the effect of leading the public to believe that any such individual, association, partnership, or corporation has any connection with the Coast Guard. No individual, association, partnership, or corporation shall falsely advertise, or otherwise represent falsely by any device whatsoever, that any project or business in which he or it is engaged, or product which he or it manufactures, deals in, or sells, has been in any way endorsed, authorized, or approved by the Coast Guard. Every person violating this section shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
The Secretary may consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, compromise, or settle claims for damage cognizable in admiralty in a district court of the United States and all claims for damage caused by a vessel or floating object, to property of the United States under the jurisdiction of the Coast Guard or property for which the Coast Guard may have assumed, by contract or otherwise, any obligation to respond for damage thereto. The Secretary is further authorized to receive in payment of any such claim the amount due the United States pursuant to determination, compromise, or settlement as herein authorized and, upon acceptance of such payment but not until then, such determination, settlement, or compromise of such claim shall be final and conclusive for all purposes, any law to the contrary notwithstanding. All such payments shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous receipts. The Secretary is further authorized to execute on behalf of the United States and to deliver in exchange for such payment a full release of such claim. This section, as respects the determination, compromise, settlement, and payment of claims, shall be supplementary to, and not in lieu of, all other provisions of law authorizing the determination, compromise, or settlement of claims for damage to property hereinabove described. No settlement or compromise where there is involved a payment in the net amount of over $425,000 is authorized by this section.
Supplies and equipment for special work of the Coast Guard may be furnished from general stock and the applicable appropriation reimbursed therefor from the respective appropriations for such special work.
No tax on the sale or transfer of firearms, pistols, revolvers, shells, or cartridges may be imposed on such articles when bought with funds appropriated for the Coast Guard.
Not more than $250,000 each fiscal year appropriated for the operations and support of the Coast Guard shall be available for investigative expenses of a confidential character, to be expended on the approval or authority of the Commandant and payment to be made on the Commandant’s certificate of necessity for confidential purposes, and the Commandant’s determination shall be final and conclusive upon the accounting officers of the Government.
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, amounts appropriated to the Department of Homeland Security are available to install, repair, and maintain telephone wiring in residences owned or leased by the United States Government and, if necessary for national defense purposes in other private residences.
The assignment of Coast Guard vessel conversion, alteration, and repair projects shall be based on economic and military considerations and may not be restricted by a requirement that certain parts of Coast Guard shipwork be assigned to a particular type of shipyard or geographical area or by a similar requirement.