Collapse to view only § 1136. Acquisition approval authority
§ 1131. Identification of major system acquisitions
(a)In General.—
(1)Support mechanisms.—The Commandant shall develop and implement mechanisms to support the establishment of mature and stable operational requirements for all acquisitions.
* * *
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as altering or diminishing in any way the statutory authority and responsibility of the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, or the Secretary’s designee, to—
(1) manage and administer department procurements, including procurements by department components, as required by section 701 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 341); or
(2) manage department acquisition activities and act as the Acquisition Decision Authority with regard to the review or approval of a Coast Guard Level 1 or Level 2 acquisition project or program, as required by section 16 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 414) and related implementing regulations and directives.
(Added Pub. L. 111–281, title IV, § 402(a), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2948, § 576; renumbered § 1136, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, § 108(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4208.)
§ 1137. Contracting for major acquisitions programs
(a)In General.—In carrying out authorities provided to the Secretary to design, construct, accept, or otherwise acquire assets and systems under section 501(d), the Secretary, acting through the Commandant or the head of an integrated program office established for a major acquisition program, may enter into contracts for a major acquisition program and 3 Polar Security Cutters in addition to those approved as part of a major acquisition program on November 1, 2019.
(b)Authorized Methods.—Contracts entered into under subsection (a)—
(1) may be block buy contracts;
(2) may be incrementally funded;
(3) may include combined purchases, also known as economic order quantity purchases, of—
(A) materials and components; and
(B) long lead time materials; and
(4) as provided in section 3501 of title 10, may be multiyear contracts.
(c)Subject to Appropriations.—Any contract entered into under subsection (a) shall provide that any obligation of the United States to make a payment under the contract is subject to the availability of amounts specifically provided in advance for that purpose in subsequent appropriations Acts.
(Added Pub. L. 115–282, title III, § 311(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4249; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXI [LXXXI], § 8111(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4639; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVII, § 1702(d)(2), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2156.)