Collapse to view only § 1921. Corps of Cadets authorized strength
- § 1921. Corps of Cadets authorized strength
- § 1922. Appointments
- § 1923. Admission of foreign nationals for instruction; restrictions; conditions
- § 1924. Conduct
- § 1925. Agreement
- § 1926. Cadet applicants; preappointment travel to Academy
- § 1927. Cadets; initial clothing allowance
- § 1928. Cadets; degree of bachelor of science
- § 1929. Cadets; appointment as ensign
- § 1930. Cadets: charges and fees for attendance; limitation
The number of cadets appointed annually to the Academy shall be as determined by the Secretary but the number appointed in any one year shall not exceed six hundred.
Appointments to cadetships shall be made under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, who shall determine age limits, methods of selection of applicants, term of service as a cadet before graduation, and all other matters affecting such appointments. In the administration of this section, the Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary and appropriate to insure 1
The Secretary may summarily dismiss from the Coast Guard any cadet who, during his cadetship, is found unsatisfactory in either studies or conduct, or may be deemed not adapted for a career in the Coast Guard. Cadets shall be subject to rules governing discipline prescribed by the Commandant.
The Secretary is authorized to expend appropriated funds for selective preappointment travel to the Academy for orientation visits of cadet applicants.
The Secretary may prescribe a sum which shall be credited to each new cadet upon first admission to the Academy, to cover the cost of an initial clothing and equipment issue, which sum shall be deducted subsequently from the pay of such cadet. Each cadet discharged prior to graduation who is indebted to the United States on account of advances of pay to purchase required clothing and equipment shall be required to turn in to the Academy all clothing and equipment of a distinctively military nature to the extent required to discharge such indebtedness; and, if the value of such clothing and equipment so turned in does not cover the indebtedness incurred, then such indebtedness shall be canceled.
The Superintendent of the Academy may, under such rules and regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, confer the degree of bachelor of science upon all graduates of the Academy and may, in addition, confer the degree of bachelor of science upon such other living graduates of the Academy as shall have met the requirements of the Academy for such degree.
The President may, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint as ensigns in the Coast Guard all cadets who shall graduate from the Academy. Ensigns so commissioned on the same date shall take rank according to their proficiency as shown by the order of their merit at date of graduation.