Collapse to view only § 5709. Regulations
§ 5701. DefinitionsIn this chapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Appropriate committees of CongressThe term “appropriate committees of Congress” means—
* * *
(2) transfer amounts to the Minority Business Development Agency, so that the Agency may use such amounts in a manner the Agency determines appropriate, including through contracting with third parties, to provide technical assistance to business enterprises owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals applying to—
(A) State programs under the Program; and
(B) other State or Federal programs that support small businesses; and
(3) contract with legal, accounting, and financial advisory firms (with priority given to business enterprises owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals), to provide technical assistance to business enterprises owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals applying to—
(A) State programs under the Program; and
(B) other State or Federal programs that support small businesses.
(Pub. L. 111–240, title III, § 3009, Sept. 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 2580; Pub. L. 117–2, title III, § 3301(a)(1)(F), (d), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 69, 70.)
§ 5709. Regulations
The Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, shall issue such regulations and other guidance as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to implement this chapter including to define terms, to establish compliance and reporting requirements, and such other terms and conditions necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 111–240, title III, § 3010, Sept. 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 2581.)
§ 5710. Oversight and audits
(a) Inspector General oversight
(b) Required certification
(1) Financial institutions certification
(2) Sex offense certification
(c) Prohibition on pornography
(Pub. L. 111–240, title III, § 3011, Sept. 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 2581; Pub. L. 113–188, title IX, § 901(d), Nov. 26, 2014, 128 Stat. 2020; Pub. L. 117–2, title III, § 3301(a)(1)(G), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 69.)