Collapse to view only § 5561. Definitions
§ 5561. Definitions
For purposes of this part, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Bureau investigation
(2) Bureau investigator
(3) Custodian
(4) Documentary material
(5) Violation
(Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1051, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2018.)
§ 5562.
(a)
Joint investigations
(1)
In general
(2)
Fair lending
(b)
Subpoenas
(1)
In general
(2)
Failure to obey
(3)
Contempt
(c)
Demands
(1)
In general
Whenever the Bureau has reason to believe that any person may be in possession, custody, or control of any documentary material or tangible things, or may have any information, relevant to a violation, the Bureau may, before the institution of any proceedings under the Federal consumer financial law, issue in writing, and cause to be served upon such person, a civil investigative demand requiring such person to—
(A) produce such documentary material for inspection and copying or reproduction in the form or medium requested by the Bureau;
(B) submit such tangible things;
(C) file written reports or answers to questions;
(D) give oral testimony concerning documentary material, tangible things, or other information; or
(E) furnish any combination of such material, answers, or testimony.
(2)
Requirements
(3)
Production of documents
Each civil investigative demand for the production of documentary material shall—
(A) describe each class of documentary material to be produced under the demand with such definiteness and certainty as to permit such material to be fairly identified;
(B) prescribe a return date or dates which will provide a reasonable period of time within which the material so demanded may be assembled and made available for inspection and copying or reproduction; and
(C) identify the custodian to whom such material shall be made available.
(4)
Production of things
Each civil investigative demand for the submission of tangible things shall—
(A) describe each class of tangible things to be submitted under the demand with such definiteness and certainty as to permit such things to be fairly identified;
(B) prescribe a return date or dates which will provide a reasonable period of time within which the things so demanded may be assembled and submitted; and
(C) identify the custodian to whom such things shall be submitted.
(5)
Demand for written reports or answers
Each civil investigative demand for written reports or answers to questions shall—
(A) propound with definiteness and certainty the reports to be produced or the questions to be answered;
(B) prescribe a date or dates at which time written reports or answers to questions shall be submitted; and
(C) identify the custodian to whom such reports or answers shall be submitted.
(6)
Oral testimony
Each civil investigative demand for the giving of oral testimony shall—
(A) prescribe a date, time, and place at which oral testimony shall be commenced; and
(B) identify a Bureau investigator who shall conduct the investigation and the custodian to whom the transcript of such investigation shall be submitted.
(7)
Service
* * *