Collapse to view only § 5561. Definitions
§ 5561. Definitions
For purposes of this part, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Bureau investigation
(2) Bureau investigator
(3) Custodian
(4) Documentary material
(5) Violation
(Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1051, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2018.)
§ 5562.
(a)
Joint investigations
(1)
In general
(2)
Fair lending
(b)
Subpoenas
(1)
In general
(2)
Failure to obey
(3)
Contempt
(c)
Demands
(1)
In general
Whenever the Bureau has reason to believe that any person may be in possession, custody, or control of any documentary material or tangible things, or may have any information, relevant to a violation, the Bureau may, before the institution of any proceedings under the Federal consumer financial law, issue in writing, and cause to be served upon such person, a civil investigative demand requiring such person to—
(A) produce such documentary material for inspection and copying or reproduction in the form or medium requested by the Bureau;
(B) submit such tangible things;
(C) file written reports or answers to questions;
(D) give oral testimony concerning documentary material, tangible things, or other information; or
(E) furnish any combination of such material, answers, or testimony.
(2)
Requirements
(3)
Production of documents
Each civil investigative demand for the production of documentary material shall—
(A) describe each class of documentary material to be produced under the demand with such definiteness and certainty as to permit such material to be fairly identified;
(B) prescribe a return date or dates which will provide a reasonable period of time within which the material so demanded may be assembled and made available for inspection and copying or reproduction; and
(C) identify the custodian to whom such material shall be made available.
(4)
Production of things
Each civil investigative demand for the submission of tangible things shall—
(A) describe each class of tangible things to be submitted under the demand with such definiteness and certainty as to permit such things to be fairly identified;
(B) prescribe a return date or dates which will provide a reasonable period of time within which the things so demanded may be assembled and submitted; and
(C) identify the custodian to whom such things shall be submitted.
(5)
Demand for written reports or answers
Each civil investigative demand for written reports or answers to questions shall—
(A) propound with definiteness and certainty the reports to be produced or the questions to be answered;
(B) prescribe a date or dates at which time written reports or answers to questions shall be submitted; and
(C) identify the custodian to whom such reports or answers shall be submitted.
(6)
Oral testimony
Each civil investigative demand for the giving of oral testimony shall—
(A) prescribe a date, time, and place at which oral testimony shall be commenced; and
(B) identify a Bureau investigator who shall conduct the investigation and the custodian to whom the transcript of such investigation shall be submitted.
(7)
Service
Any civil investigative demand issued, and any enforcement petition filed, under this section may be served—
(A) by any Bureau investigator at any place within the territorial jurisdiction of any court of the United States; and
(B) upon any person who is not found within the territorial jurisdiction of any court of the United States—
(i) in such manner as the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure prescribe for service in a foreign nation; and
(ii) to the extent that the courts of the United States have authority to assert jurisdiction over such person, consistent with due process, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have the same jurisdiction to take any action respecting compliance with this section by such person that such district court would have if such person were personally within the jurisdiction of such district court.
(8)
Method of service
Service of any civil investigative demand or any enforcement petition filed under this section may be made upon a person, including any legal entity, by—
(A) delivering a duly executed copy of such demand or petition to the individual or to any partner, executive officer, managing agent, or general agent of such person, or to any agent of such person authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process on behalf of such person;
(B) delivering a duly executed copy of such demand or petition to the principal office or place of business of the person to be served; or
(C) depositing a duly executed copy in the United States mails, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, duly addressed to such person at the principal office or place of business of such person.
(9)
Proof of service
(A)
In general
(B)
Return receipts
(10)
Production of documentary material
(11)
Submission of tangible things
(12)
Separate answers
(13)
Testimony
(A)
In general
(i)
Oath and recordation
(ii)
Transcription
(iii)
Transmission to custodian
(B)
Parties present
(C)
Location
(D)
Attorney representation
(i)
In general
(ii)
Authority
(iii)
Objections
(iv)
Refusal to answer
If a person described in clause (i) refuses to answer any question—(I) the Bureau may petition the district court of the United States pursuant to this section for an order compelling such person to answer such question; and(II) if the refusal is on grounds of the privilege against self-incrimination, the testimony of such person may be compelled in accordance with the provisions of section 6004 of title 18.
(E)
Transcripts
For purposes of this subsection—
(i) after the testimony of any witness is fully transcribed, the Bureau investigator shall afford the witness (who may be accompanied by an attorney) a reasonable opportunity to examine the transcript;
(ii) the transcript shall be read to or by the witness, unless such examination and reading are waived by the witness;
* * *