Collapse to view only § 5511. Purpose, objectives, and functions
§ 5517. Limitations on authorities of the Bureau; preservation of authorities
(a) Exclusion for merchants, retailers, and other sellers of nonfinancial goods or services
* * *
(iii) in which the merchant, retailer, or seller of nonfinancial goods or services regularly extends credit and the credit is subject to a finance charge.
(C) Limitations
(i) In general
(ii) ExceptionSubparagraph (A) and clause (i) of this subparagraph do not apply to any merchant, retailer, or seller of nonfinancial goods or services—(I) if such merchant, retailer, or seller of nonfinancial goods or services is engaged in a transaction described in subparagraph (B)(i) or (B)(ii); or(II) to the extent that such merchant, retailer, or seller is subject to any enumerated consumer law or any law for which authorities are transferred under subtitle F or H, but the Bureau may exercise such authority only with respect to that law.
(D) Rules
(i) Authority of other agencies
(ii) Small businessesA merchant, retailer, or seller of nonfinancial goods or services that would otherwise be subject to the authority of the Bureau solely by virtue of the application of subparagraph (B)(iii) shall be deemed not to be engaged significantly in offering or providing consumer financial products or services under subparagraph (C)(i), if such person—(I) only extends credit for the sale of nonfinancial goods or services, as described in subparagraph (A)(i);(II) retains such credit on its own accounts (except to sell or convey such debt that is delinquent or otherwise in default); and(III) meets the relevant industry size threshold to be a small business concern, based on annual receipts, pursuant to section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632) and the implementing rules thereunder.
(iii) Initial year
(iv) Other standards for small business
(E) Exception from State enforcement
(b) Exclusion for real estate brokerage activities
(1) Real estate brokerage activities excludedWithout limiting subsection (a), and except as permitted in paragraph (2), the Bureau may not exercise any rulemaking, supervisory, enforcement, or other authority under this title 1 with respect to a person that is licensed or registered as a real estate broker or real estate agent, in accordance with State law, to the extent that such person—
(A) acts as a real estate agent or broker for a buyer, seller, lessor, or lessee of real property;
(B) brings together parties interested in the sale, purchase, lease, rental, or exchange of real property;
(C) negotiates, on behalf of any party, any portion of a contract relating to the sale, purchase, lease, rental, or exchange of real property (other than in connection with the provision of financing with respect to any such transaction); or
(D) offers to engage in any activity, or act in any capacity, described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C).
(2) Description of activitiesThe Bureau may exercise rulemaking, supervisory, enforcement, or other authority under this title 1 with respect to a person described in paragraph (1) when such person is—
* * *
(i) Agency request
(ii) Agency response
(iii) Scope of Bureau action
(C) Description of products or services
(4) Specified plan or arrangement
(h) Persons regulated by a State securities commission
(1) In general
(2) Description of activities
(i) Exclusion for persons regulated by the Commission
(1) In general
(2) Consultation and coordination
(j) Exclusion for persons regulated by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission
(1) In general
(2) Consultation and coordination
(k) Exclusion for persons regulated by the Farm Credit Administration
(1) In general
(2) Definition
(l) Exclusion for activities relating to charitable contributions
(1) In general
(2) Limitation
(m) Insurance
(n) Limited authority of the BureauNotwithstanding subsections (a) through (h) and (l), a person subject to or described in one or more of such provisions—
(1) may be a service provider; and
(2) may be subject to requests from, or requirements imposed by, the Bureau regarding information in order to carry out the responsibilities and functions of the Bureau and in accordance with section 5512, 5562, or 5563 of this title.
(o) No authority to impose usury limit
(p) Attorney General
(q) Secretary of the Treasury
(r) Deposit insurance and share insurance
(s) Fair Housing Act
(Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1027, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1995; Pub. L. 113–295, div. B, title I, § 102(e)(7), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4062.)