Collapse to view only § 5511. Purpose, objectives, and functions
§ 5517. Limitations on authorities of the Bureau; preservation of authorities
(a) Exclusion for merchants, retailers, and other sellers of nonfinancial goods or services
* * *
(C) Rule of constructionFor purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B), a person described in paragraph (1)(A) shall not be deemed to be extending credit, if such person is only extending credit directly to a consumer, exclusively for the purpose of enabling such consumer to purchase services described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(A) directly from such person, and such credit is—
(i) not subject to a finance charge; and
(ii) not payable by written agreement in more than 4 installments.
(D) Other limitations
(e) Exclusion for practice of law
(1) In general
(2) Rule of constructionParagraph (1) shall not be construed so as to limit the exercise by the Bureau of any supervisory, enforcement, or other authority regarding the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service described in any subparagraph of section 5481(5) of this title—
(A) that is not offered or provided as part of, or incidental to, the practice of law, occurring exclusively within the scope of the attorney-client relationship; or
(B) that is otherwise offered or provided by the attorney in question with respect to any consumer who is not receiving legal advice or services from the attorney in connection with such financial product or service.
(3) Existing authority
(f) Exclusion for persons regulated by a State insurance regulator
(1) In general
(2) Description of activities
(3) State insurance authority under Gramm-Leach-Bliley
(g) Exclusion for employee benefit and compensation plans and certain other arrangements under title 26
(1) Preservation of authority of other agencies
(2) Activities not constituting the offering or provision of any consumer financial product or serviceFor purposes of this title,1 a person shall not be treated as having engaged in the offering or provision of any consumer financial product or service solely because such person is—
(A) a specified plan or arrangement;
(B) engaged in the activity of establishing or maintaining, for the benefit of employees of such person (or for members of an employee organization), any specified plan or arrangement; or
* * *