Collapse to view only § 5511. Purpose, objectives, and functions
§ 5517. Limitations on authorities of the Bureau; preservation of authorities
(a) Exclusion for merchants, retailers, and other sellers of nonfinancial goods or services
* * *
(iii) in which the merchant, retailer, or seller of nonfinancial goods or services regularly extends credit and the credit is subject to a finance charge.
(C) Limitations
(i) In general
(ii) ExceptionSubparagraph (A) and clause (i) of this subparagraph do not apply to any merchant, retailer, or seller of nonfinancial goods or services—(I) if such merchant, retailer, or seller of nonfinancial goods or services is engaged in a transaction described in subparagraph (B)(i) or (B)(ii); or(II) to the extent that such merchant, retailer, or seller is subject to any enumerated consumer law or any law for which authorities are transferred under subtitle F or H, but the Bureau may exercise such authority only with respect to that law.
(D) Rules
(i) Authority of other agencies
(ii) Small businessesA merchant, retailer, or seller of nonfinancial goods or services that would otherwise be subject to the authority of the Bureau solely by virtue of the application of subparagraph (B)(iii) shall be deemed not to be engaged significantly in offering or providing consumer financial products or services under subparagraph (C)(i), if such person—(I) only extends credit for the sale of nonfinancial goods or services, as described in subparagraph (A)(i);(II) retains such credit on its own accounts (except to sell or convey such debt that is delinquent or otherwise in default); and(III) meets the relevant industry size threshold to be a small business concern, based on annual receipts, pursuant to section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632) and the implementing rules thereunder.
(iii) Initial year
(iv) Other standards for small business
(E) Exception from State enforcement
(b) Exclusion for real estate brokerage activities
(1) Real estate brokerage activities excludedWithout limiting subsection (a), and except as permitted in paragraph (2), the Bureau may not exercise any rulemaking, supervisory, enforcement, or other authority under this title 1 with respect to a person that is licensed or registered as a real estate broker or real estate agent, in accordance with State law, to the extent that such person—
(A) acts as a real estate agent or broker for a buyer, seller, lessor, or lessee of real property;
(B) brings together parties interested in the sale, purchase, lease, rental, or exchange of real property;
(C) negotiates, on behalf of any party, any portion of a contract relating to the sale, purchase, lease, rental, or exchange of real property (other than in connection with the provision of financing with respect to any such transaction); or
(D) offers to engage in any activity, or act in any capacity, described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C).
(2) Description of activitiesThe Bureau may exercise rulemaking, supervisory, enforcement, or other authority under this title 1 with respect to a person described in paragraph (1) when such person is—
* * *
(A) In general
(B) Not a customary and usual accounting activity
(C) Rule of constructionFor purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B), a person described in paragraph (1)(A) shall not be deemed to be extending credit, if such person is only extending credit directly to a consumer, exclusively for the purpose of enabling such consumer to purchase services described in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(A) directly from such person, and such credit is—
(i) not subject to a finance charge; and
(ii) not payable by written agreement in more than 4 installments.
(D) Other limitations
(e) Exclusion for practice of law
(1) In general
(2) Rule of constructionParagraph (1) shall not be construed so as to limit the exercise by the Bureau of any supervisory, enforcement, or other authority regarding the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service described in any subparagraph of section 5481(5) of this title—
(A) that is not offered or provided as part of, or incidental to, the practice of law, occurring exclusively within the scope of the attorney-client relationship; or
(B) that is otherwise offered or provided by the attorney in question with respect to any consumer who is not receiving legal advice or services from the attorney in connection with such financial product or service.
(3) Existing authority
(f) Exclusion for persons regulated by a State insurance regulator
(1) In general
(2) Description of activities
(3) State insurance authority under Gramm-Leach-Bliley
(g) Exclusion for employee benefit and compensation plans and certain other arrangements under title 26
(1) Preservation of authority of other agencies
(2) Activities not constituting the offering or provision of any consumer financial product or serviceFor purposes of this title,1 a person shall not be treated as having engaged in the offering or provision of any consumer financial product or service solely because such person is—
(A) a specified plan or arrangement;
(B) engaged in the activity of establishing or maintaining, for the benefit of employees of such person (or for members of an employee organization), any specified plan or arrangement; or
(C) engaged in the activity of establishing or maintaining a qualified tuition program under section 529(b)(1) of title 26 offered by a State or other prepaid tuition program offered by a State.
(3) Limitation on Bureau authority
(A) In general
(B) Bureau action pursuant to agency request
(i) Agency request
(ii) Agency response
(iii) Scope of Bureau action
(C) Description of products or services
(4) Specified plan or arrangement
(h) Persons regulated by a State securities commission
(1) In general
(2) Description of activities
(i) Exclusion for persons regulated by the Commission
(1) In general
(2) Consultation and coordination
(j) Exclusion for persons regulated by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission
* * *