Collapse to view only § 5303. Antitrust savings clause
§ 5301. DefinitionsAs used in this Act, the following definitions shall apply, except as the context otherwise requires or as otherwise specifically provided in this Act:
* * *
(17) Transfer date
(18) Other incorporated definitions
(A) Federal Deposit Insurance Act
(B) Holding companiesThe term—
(i) “bank holding company” has the same meaning as in section 1841 of this title;
(ii) “financial holding company” has the same meaning as in section 1841(p) of this title; and
(iii) “savings and loan holding company” has the same meaning as in section 1467a(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 111–203, § 2, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1386.)
§ 5302. Severability
If any provision of this Act, an amendment made by this Act, or the application of such provision or amendment to any person or circumstance is held to be unconstitutional, the remainder of this Act, the amendments made by this Act, and the application of the provisions of such to any person or circumstance shall not be affected thereby.
(Pub. L. 111–203, § 3, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1390.)
§ 5303. Antitrust savings clause
Nothing in this Act, or any amendment made by this Act, shall be construed to modify, impair, or supersede the operation of any of the antitrust laws, unless otherwise specified. For purposes of this section, the term “antitrust laws” has the same meaning as in subsection (a) of section 12 of title 15, except that such term includes section 45 of title 15, to the extent that such section 45 applies to unfair methods of competition.
(Pub. L. 111–203, § 6, July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1390.)