Collapse to view only § 4806. Regulatory appeals process, ombudsman, and alternative dispute resolution
§ 4801. Incorporated definitions
Unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, for purposes of this chapter—
* * *
(A) insured depository institutions and their affiliates may file such reports and statements electronically; and
(B) the Federal banking agencies may make such reports and statements available to the public electronically; and
(2) not later than 1 year after December 27, 2000, report to the Congress and make recommendations for legislation that would enhance efficiency for filers and users of such reports and statements.
(b) Uniform reports and simplification of instructionsThe Federal banking agencies shall, consistent with the principles of safety and soundness, work jointly—
(1) to adopt a single form for the filing of core information required to be submitted under Federal law to all such agencies in the reports and statements referred to in subsection (a); and
(2) to simplify instructions accompanying such reports and statements and to provide an index to the instructions that is adequate to meet the needs of both filers and users.
(c) Review of call report scheduleEach Federal banking agency shall—
(1) review the information required by schedules supplementing the core information referred to in subsection (b); and
(2) eliminate requirements that are not warranted for reasons of safety and soundness or other public purposes.
(d) Definition
(
§ 4806. Regulatory appeals process, ombudsman, and alternative dispute resolution
(a) In general
(b) Review processIn establishing the independent appellate process under subsection (a), each agency shall ensure that—
(1) any appeal of a material supervisory determination by an insured depository institution or insured credit union is heard and decided expeditiously; and
(2) appropriate safeguards exist for protecting the appellant from retaliation by agency examiners.
(c) Comment period
(d) Agency ombudsman
(1) Establishment required
(2) Duties of ombudsmanThe ombudsman appointed in accordance with paragraph (1) for any agency shall—
(A) act as a liaison between the agency and any affected person with respect to any problem such party may have in dealing with the agency resulting from the regulatory activities of the agency; and
(B) assure that safeguards exist to encourage complainants to come forward and preserve confidentiality.
(e) Alternative dispute resolution pilot program
(1) In general
(2) StandardsAn alternative dispute resolution pilot program developed under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) be fair to all interested parties to a dispute;
(B) resolve disputes expeditiously; and
(C) be less costly than traditional means of dispute resolution, including litigation.
(3) Independent evaluationNot later than 18 months after the date on which a pilot program is implemented under paragraph (1), the Administrative Conference of the United States shall submit to the Congress a report containing—
(A) an evaluation of that pilot program;
(B) the extent to which the pilot programs meet the standards established under paragraph (2);
(C) the extent to which parties to disputes were offered alternative means of dispute resolution and the frequency with which the parties, including the agencies, accepted or declined to use such means; and
(D) any recommendations of the Conference to improve the alternative dispute resolution procedures of the Federal banking agencies and the National Credit Union Administration Board.
(4) Implementation of program
(5) Coordination with existing agency ADR programs
(A) Evaluation required
(B) Multiple ADR programs
(f) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Material supervisory determinationsThe term “material supervisory determinations”—
(A) includes determinations relating to—
(i) examination ratings;
(ii) the adequacy of loan loss reserve provisions; and
(iii) loan classifications on loans that are significant to an institution; and
(B) does not include a determination by a Federal banking agency or the National Credit Union Administration Board to appoint a conservator or receiver for an insured depository institution or a liquidating agent for an insured credit union, as the case may be, or a decision to take action pursuant to section 1831o of this title or section 1790a of this title, as appropriate.
(2) Independent appellate process
(3) Alternative means of dispute resolution
(4) Issues in controversyThe term “issues in controversy” means—
(A) any final agency decision involving any claim against an insured depository institution or insured credit union for which the agency has been appointed conservator or receiver or for which a liquidating agent has been appointed, as the case may be;
(B) any final action taken by an agency in the agency’s capacity as conservator or receiver for an insured depository institution or by the liquidating agent appointed for an insured credit union; and
(C) any other issue for which the appropriate Federal banking agency or the National Credit Union Administration Board determines that alternative means of dispute resolution would be appropriate.
(g) Effect on other authority
(Pub. L. 103–325, title III, § 309, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2218.)
§ 4807. Time limit on agency consideration of completed applications
(a) In general
(b) Waiver by applicant authorized
(Pub. L. 103–325, title III, § 343, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2238.)
§ 4808. Revising regulatory requirements for transfers of all types of assets with recourse
(a) Review and revision of regulations
(1) In general
During the 180-day period beginning on September 23, 1994, each appropriate Federal banking agency shall, consistent with the principles of safety and soundness and the public interest—
(A) review the agency’s regulations and written policies relating to transfers of assets with recourse by insured depository institutions; and
* * *