Collapse to view only § 4513b. Prudential management and operations standards
§ 4511. Establishment of the Federal Housing Finance Agency
(a) Establishment
(b) General supervisory and regulatory authority
* * *
(Pub. L. 102–550, title XIII, § 1311, as added Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title I, § 1101, July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2661.)
§ 4512. Director
(a) Establishment of position
(b) Appointment; term
(1) Appointment
(2) Term
(3) Vacancy
(4) Service after end of term
(5) Transitional provision
(c) Deputy Director of the Division of Enterprise Regulation
(1) In general
(2) Functions
(d) Deputy Director of the Division of Federal Home Loan Bank Regulation
(1) In general
(2) Functions
(e) Deputy Director for Housing Mission and Goals
(1) In general
(2) Functions
(3) Considerations
(f) Acting Director
(g) Limitations
The Director and each of the Deputy Directors may not—
(1) have any direct or indirect financial interest in any regulated entity or entity-affiliated party;
(2) hold any office, position, or employment in any regulated entity or entity-affiliated party; or
(3) have served as an executive officer or director of any regulated entity or entity-affiliated party at any time during the 3-year period preceding the date of appointment or designation of such individual as Director or Deputy Director, as applicable.
(Pub. L. 102–550, title XIII, § 1312, as added Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title I, § 1101, July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2662.)
§ 4513. Duties and authorities of Director
(a) Duties
(1) Principal dutiesThe principal duties of the Director shall be—
(A) to oversee the prudential operations of each regulated entity; and
(B) to ensure that—
(i) each regulated entity operates in a safe and sound manner, including maintenance of adequate capital and internal controls;
(ii) the operations and activities of each regulated entity foster liquid, efficient, competitive, and resilient national housing finance markets (including activities relating to mortgages on housing for low- and moderate-income families involving a reasonable economic return that may be less than the return earned on other activities);
(iii) each regulated entity complies with this chapter and the rules, regulations, guidelines, and orders issued under this chapter and the authorizing statutes;
(iv) each regulated entity carries out its statutory mission only through activities that are authorized under and consistent with this chapter and the authorizing statutes; and
(v) the activities of each regulated entity and the manner in which such regulated entity is operated are consistent with the public interest.
(2) Scope of authorityThe authority of the Director shall include the authority—
(A) to review and, if warranted based on the principal duties described in paragraph (1), reject any acquisition or transfer of a controlling interest in a regulated entity; and
(B) to exercise such incidental powers as may be necessary or appropriate to fulfill the duties and responsibilities of the Director in the supervision and regulation of each regulated entity.
(3) Coordination with the Chairman of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
(A) Consultation
(B) Information sharing
(C) Termination of consultation requirement
(b) Delegation of authority
(c) Litigation authority
(1) In general
(2) Subject to suit
(f)1
1 So in original. No subsecs. (d) and (e) have been enacted.
Recognition of distinctions between the enterprises and the Federal Home Loan Banks
Prior to promulgating any regulation or taking any other formal or informal agency action of general applicability and future effect relating to the Federal Home Loan Banks (other than any regulation, advisory document, or examination guidance of the Federal Housing Finance Board that the Director reissues after the authority of the Director over the Federal Home Loan Banks takes effect), including the issuance of an advisory document or examination guidance, the Director shall consider the differences between the Federal Home Loan Banks and the enterprises with respect to—
(1) the Banks’—
(A) cooperative ownership structure;
(B) the 2
2 So in original. The word “the” probably should not appear.
mission of providing liquidity to members;
(C) affordable housing and community development mission;
(D) capital structure; and
(E) joint and several liability; and
(2) any other differences that the Director considers appropriate.
(Pub. L. 102–550, title XIII, § 1313, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3945; Pub. L. 105–276, title II, § 202(b), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2483; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 122, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–546; Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title I, §§ 1102(a), 1118, title II, § 1201, July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2663, 2688, 2782.)
§ 4513a. Federal Housing Finance Oversight Board
(a) In general
(b) Limitations
(c) Composition
The Board shall be comprised of 4 members, of whom—
(1) 1 member shall be the Secretary of the Treasury;
(2) 1 member shall be the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development;
(3) 1 member shall be the Chairman of the Securities and Exchange Commission; and
(4) 1 member shall be the Director, who shall serve as the Chairperson of the Board.
(d) Meetings
(1) In general
(2) Special meetings
(e) Testimony
On an annual basis, the Board shall testify before Congress regarding—
(1) the safety and soundness of the regulated entities;
(2) any material deficiencies in the conduct of the operations of the regulated entities;
(3) the overall operational status of the regulated entities;
(4) an evaluation of the performance of the regulated entities in carrying out their respective missions;
(5) operations, resources, and performance of the Agency; and
(6) such other matters relating to the Agency and its fulfillment of its mission, as the Board determines appropriate.
(Pub. L. 102–550, title XIII, § 1313A, as added Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title I, § 1103(a), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2665.)
§ 4513b. Prudential management and operations standards
* * *