Collapse to view only § 4614. Capital classifications
§ 4617. Authority over critically undercapitalized regulated entities
(a) Appointment of the Agency as conservator or receiver
(1) In general
(2) Discretionary appointment
* * *
(iii) perform all functions of the regulated entity in the name of the regulated entity which are consistent with the appointment as conservator or receiver;
(iv) preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity; and
(v) provide by contract for assistance in fulfilling any function, activity, action, or duty of the Agency as conservator or receiver.
(C) Functions of officers, directors, and shareholders of a regulated entity
(D) Powers as conservatorThe Agency may, as conservator, take such action as may be—
(i) necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition; and
(ii) appropriate to carry on the business of the regulated entity and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity.
(E) Additional powers as receiver
(F) Organization of new enterprise
(G) Transfer or sale of assets and liabilities
(H) Payment of valid obligations
(I) Subpoena authority
(i) In general(I) Agency authority(II) Applicability of law
(ii) Subpoena
(iii) Rule of construction
(J) Incidental powersThe Agency may, as conservator or receiver—
(i) exercise all powers and authorities specifically granted to conservators or receivers, respectively, under this section, and such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry out such powers; and
(ii) take any action authorized by this section, which the Agency determines is in the best interests of the regulated entity or the Agency.
(K) Other provisions
(i) Shareholders and creditors of failed regulated entity
(ii) Assets of regulated entity
(3) Authority of receiver to determine claims
(A) In general
* * *
(A) In generalAfter the appointment of a conservator or receiver for a regulated entity, the conservator or receiver may, in any judicial action or proceeding to which such regulated entity is or becomes a party, request a stay for a period not to exceed—
(i) 45 days, in the case of any conservator; and
(ii) 90 days, in the case of any receiver.
(B) Grant of stay by all courts required
(11) Additional rights and duties
(A) Prior final adjudication
(B) Rights and remedies of conservator or receiverIn the event of any appealable judgment, the Agency as conservator or receiver—
(i) shall have all of the rights and remedies available to the regulated entity (before the appointment of such conservator or receiver) and the Agency, including removal to Federal court and all appellate rights; and
(ii) shall not be required to post any bond in order to pursue such remedies.
(C) No attachment or execution
(D) Limitation on judicial reviewExcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court shall have jurisdiction over—
(i) any claim or action for payment from, or any action seeking a determination of rights with respect to, the assets or charter of any regulated entity for which the Agency has been appointed receiver; or
(ii) any claim relating to any act or omission of such regulated entity or the Agency as receiver.
(E) Disposition of assetsIn exercising any right, power, privilege, or authority as conservator or receiver in connection with any sale or disposition of assets of a regulated entity for which the Agency has been appointed conservator or receiver, the Agency shall conduct its operations in a manner which—
(i) maximizes the net present value return from the sale or disposition of such assets;
(ii) minimizes the amount of any loss realized in the resolution of cases; and
(iii) ensures adequate competition and fair and consistent treatment of offerors.
(12) Statute of limitations for actions brought by conservator or receiver
(A) In generalNotwithstanding any provision of any contract, the applicable statute of limitations with regard to any action brought by the Agency as conservator or receiver shall be—
(i) in the case of any contract claim, the longer of—(I) the 6-year period beginning on the date on which the claim accrues; or(II) the period applicable under State law; and
(ii) in the case of any tort claim, the longer of—(I) the 3-year period beginning on the date on which the claim accrues; or(II) the period applicable under State law.
(B) Determination of the date on which a claim accruesFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the date on which the statute of limitations begins to run on any claim described in such subparagraph shall be the later of—
* * *