Collapse to view only § 4614. Capital classifications
§ 4617. Authority over critically undercapitalized regulated entities
(a) Appointment of the Agency as conservator or receiver
(1) In general
(2) Discretionary appointment
* * *
(ii) at least once during each succeeding 30-calendar day period.
(C) Determination not required if receivership already in place
(D) Receivership terminates conservatorship
(5) Judicial review
(A) In general
(B) Review
(6) Directors not liable for acquiescing in appointment of conservator or receiver
(7) Agency not subject to any other Federal agency
(b) Powers and duties of the Agency as conservator or receiver
(1) Rulemaking authority of the agency
(2) General powers
(A) Successor to regulated entityThe Agency shall, as conservator or receiver, and by operation of law, immediately succeed to—
(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated entity, and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such regulated entity with respect to the regulated entity and the assets of the regulated entity; and
(ii) title to the books, records, and assets of any other legal custodian of such regulated entity.
(B) Operate the regulated entityThe Agency may, as conservator or receiver—
(i) take over the assets of and operate the regulated entity with all the powers of the shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the regulated entity and conduct all business of the regulated entity;
(ii) collect all obligations and money due the regulated entity;
(iii) perform all functions of the regulated entity in the name of the regulated entity which are consistent with the appointment as conservator or receiver;
(iv) preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity; and
(v) provide by contract for assistance in fulfilling any function, activity, action, or duty of the Agency as conservator or receiver.
(C) Functions of officers, directors, and shareholders of a regulated entity
(D) Powers as conservatorThe Agency may, as conservator, take such action as may be—
(i) necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition; and
(ii) appropriate to carry on the business of the regulated entity and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity.
(E) Additional powers as receiver
(F) Organization of new enterprise
(G) Transfer or sale of assets and liabilities
(H) Payment of valid obligations
(I) Subpoena authority
(i) In general(I) Agency authority(II) Applicability of law
(ii) Subpoena
(iii) Rule of construction
(J) Incidental powersThe Agency may, as conservator or receiver—
(i) exercise all powers and authorities specifically granted to conservators or receivers, respectively, under this section, and such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry out such powers; and
(ii) take any action authorized by this section, which the Agency determines is in the best interests of the regulated entity or the Agency.
(K) Other provisions
(i) Shareholders and creditors of failed regulated entity
(ii) Assets of regulated entity
(3) Authority of receiver to determine claims
(A) In general
* * *