Collapse to view only § 4614. Capital classifications
§ 4617. Authority over critically undercapitalized regulated entities
(a) Appointment of the Agency as conservator or receiver
(1) In general
(2) Discretionary appointment
* * *
(B) Operate the regulated entityThe Agency may, as conservator or receiver—
(i) take over the assets of and operate the regulated entity with all the powers of the shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the regulated entity and conduct all business of the regulated entity;
(ii) collect all obligations and money due the regulated entity;
(iii) perform all functions of the regulated entity in the name of the regulated entity which are consistent with the appointment as conservator or receiver;
(iv) preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity; and
(v) provide by contract for assistance in fulfilling any function, activity, action, or duty of the Agency as conservator or receiver.
(C) Functions of officers, directors, and shareholders of a regulated entity
(D) Powers as conservatorThe Agency may, as conservator, take such action as may be—
(i) necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition; and
(ii) appropriate to carry on the business of the regulated entity and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity.
(E) Additional powers as receiver
(F) Organization of new enterprise
(G) Transfer or sale of assets and liabilities
(H) Payment of valid obligations
(I) Subpoena authority
(i) In general(I) Agency authority(II) Applicability of law
(ii) Subpoena
(iii) Rule of construction
(J) Incidental powersThe Agency may, as conservator or receiver—
(i) exercise all powers and authorities specifically granted to conservators or receivers, respectively, under this section, and such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry out such powers; and
(ii) take any action authorized by this section, which the Agency determines is in the best interests of the regulated entity or the Agency.
(K) Other provisions
(i) Shareholders and creditors of failed regulated entity
(ii) Assets of regulated entity
(3) Authority of receiver to determine claims
(A) In general
(B) Notice requirementsThe receiver, in any case involving the liquidation or winding up of the affairs of a closed regulated entity, shall—
(i) promptly publish a notice to the creditors of the regulated entity to present their claims, together with proof, to the receiver by a date specified in the notice which shall be not less than 90 days after the date of publication of such notice; and
(ii) republish such notice approximately 1 month and 2 months, respectively, after the date of publication under clause (i).
(C) Mailing requiredThe receiver shall mail a notice similar to the notice published under subparagraph (B)(i) at the time of such publication to any creditor shown on the books of the regulated entity—
(i) at the last address of the creditor appearing in such books; or
* * *