Collapse to view only § 3207. Rules and regulations
§ 3208. Powers available to Attorney General for enforcement
(a) For the purpose of the exercise by the Attorney General of the enforcement functions of the Attorney General under section 3206(6) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of this title, all of the functions and powers of the Attorney General under the Clayton Act [15 U.S.C. 12 et seq.] are available to the Attorney General, irrespective of any jurisdictional tests in the Clayton Act, including the power to take enforcement actions in the same manner as if the violation had been a violation of the Clayton Act.(b) All of the functions and powers of the Attorney General or the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Antitrust Division of the Department of Justice are available to the Attorney General or to such Assistant Attorney General to investigate possible violations under section 3206(6) 1 of this title in the same manner as if such possible violations were possible violations of the Clayton Act [15 U.S.C. 12 et seq.].
(Pub. L. 95–630, title II, § 210, as added Pub. L. 97–320, title IV, § 426, Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1524; amended Pub. L. 111–203, title III, § 360(3), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1549.)