Collapse to view only § 66. Personal liability of representatives of stockholders
§ 51. Repealed. Pub. L. 106–569, title XII, § 1233(c), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 3037
§ 51a. Preferred stock; issuance authorized
* * *
to give such notice as and when above provided, a termination of such additional liability may thereafter be accomplished as of the date six month 2
2 So in original. Probably should be “months”.
subsequent to publication, in the manner above provided. In the case of each association which has not caused notice of such prospective termination of liability to be published prior to May 18, 1953, the Comptroller of the Currency shall cause such notice to be published in the manner provided in this section, and on the date six months subsequent to such publication by the Comptroller of the Currency such additional liability shall cease.
(June 16, 1933, ch. 89, § 22, 48 Stat. 189; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title III, § 304, 49 Stat. 708; May 18, 1953, ch. 59, § 2, 67 Stat. 27.)
§ 65. Repealed. Pub. L. 86–230, § 8, Sept. 8, 1959, 73 Stat. 457
§ 66. Personal liability of representatives of stockholders
Persons holding stock as executors, administrators, guardians, or trustees, shall not be personally subject to any liabilities as stockholders; but the estates and funds in their hands shall be liable in like manner and to the same extent as the testator, intestate, ward, or person interested in such trust funds would be, if living and competent to act and hold the stock in his own name.
(R.S. § 5152.)
§ 67. Individual liability of shareholders; compromises; authority of receiver
Any receiver of a national banking association is authorized, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency and upon the order of a court of record of competent jurisdiction, to compromise, either before or after judgment, the individual liability of any shareholder of such association.
(Feb. 25, 1930, ch. 58, 46 Stat. 74.)