Collapse to view only § 2609. Limitation on requirement of advance deposits in escrow accounts
§ 2601. Congressional findings and purpose
(a) The Congress finds that significant reforms in the real estate settlement process are needed to insure that consumers throughout the Nation are provided with greater and more timely information on the nature and costs of the settlement process and are protec
* * *
§ 2610. Prohibition of fees for preparation of truth-in-lending, uniform settlement, and escrow account statements
No fee shall be imposed or charge made upon any other person (as a part of settlement costs or otherwise) by a lender in connection with a federally related mortgage loan made by it (or a loan for the purchase of a mobile home), or by a servicer (as the term is defined under section 2605(i) of this title), for or on account of the preparation and submission by such lender or servicer of the statement or statements required (in connection with such loan) by sections 2603 and 2609(c) of this title or by the Truth in Lending Act [15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.].
(Pub. L. 93–533, § 12, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1729; Pub. L. 101–625, title IX, § 942(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4412.)
§§ 2611 to 2613. Repealed. Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2103(h), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–401
§ 2614. Jurisdiction of courts; limitations
Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation, except that actions brought by the Bureau, the Secretary, the Attorney General of any State, or the insurance commissioner of any State may be brought within 3 years from the date of the occurrence of the violation.
(Pub. L. 93–533, § 16, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1731; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title IV, § 461(d)], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1232; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2103(e), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–400; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1098(9), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2104.)
§ 2615. Contracts and liens; validity
Nothing in this chapter shall affect the validity or enforceability of any sale or contract for the sale of real property or any loan, loan agreement, mortgage, or lien made or arising in connection with a federally related mortgage loan.
(Pub. L. 93–533, § 17, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1731.)
§ 2616. State laws unaffected; inconsistent Federal and State provisions
* * *