Collapse to view only § 2609. Limitation on requirement of advance deposits in escrow accounts
§ 2601. Congressional findings and purpose
(a) The Congress finds that significant reforms in the real estate settlement process are needed to insure that consumers throughout the Nation are provided with greater and more timely information on the nature and costs of the settlement process and are protec
* * *
(Pub. L. 93–533, § 8, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1727; Pub. L. 94–205, § 7, Jan. 2, 1976, 89 Stat. 1158; Pub. L. 98–181, title I [title IV, § 461(b), (c)], Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1231; Pub. L. 100–242, title V, § 570(g), Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1950; Pub. L. 102–54, § 13(d)(4), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 275; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, § 2103(c)(2), (d), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–400; Pub. L. 111–203, title X, § 1098(6), (7), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2104.)
§ 2608. Title companies; liability of seller
(a) No seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related mortgage loan shall require directly or indirectly, as a condition to selling the property, that title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company.
(b) Any seller who violates the provisions of subsection (a) shall be liable to the buyer in an amount equal to three times all charges made for such title insurance.
(Pub. L. 93–533, § 9, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1728.)
§ 2609. Limitation on requirement of advance deposits in escrow accounts
(a) In general
A lender, in connection with a federally related mortgage loan, may not require the borrower or prospective borrower—
(1) to deposit in any escrow account which may be established in connection with such loan for the purpose of assuring payment of taxes, insurance premiums, or other charges with respect to the property, in connection with the settlement, an aggregate sum (for such purpose) in excess of a sum that will be sufficient to pay such taxes, insurance premiums and other charges attributable to the period beginning on the last date on which each such charge would have been paid under the normal lending practice of the lender and local custom, provided that the selection of each such date constitutes prudent lending practice, and ending on the due date of its first full installment payment under the mortgage, plus one-sixth of the estimated total amount of such taxes, insurance premiums and other charges to be paid on dates, as provided above, during the ensuing twelve-month period; or
(2) to deposit in any such escrow account in any month beginning with the first full installment payment under the mortgage a sum (for the purpose of assuring payment of taxes, insurance premiums and other charges with respect to the property) in excess of the sum of (A) one-twelfth of the total amount of the estimated taxes, insurance premiums and other charges which are reasonably anticipated to be paid on dates during the ensuing twelve months which dates are in accordance with the normal lending practice of the lender and local custom, provided that the selection of each such date constitutes prudent lending practice, plus (B) such amount as is necessary to maintain an additional balance in such escrow account not to exceed one-sixth of the estimated total amount of such taxes, insurance premiums and other charges to be paid on dates, as provided above, during the ensuing twelve-month period: Provided, however, That in the event the lender determines there will be or is a deficiency he shall not be prohibited from requiring additional monthly deposits in such escrow account to avoid or eliminate such deficiency.
(b) Notification of shortage in escrow account
(c) Escrow account statements
(1) Initial statement
(A) In general
(B) Time of submission
(C) Initial statement at closing
(2) Annual statement
(A) In general
(B) Time of submission
(d) Penalties
(1) In general
(2) Intentional violations
If any failure to which paragraph (1) applies is due to intentional disregard of the requirement to submit the statement, then, with respect to such failure—
(A) the penalty imposed under paragraph (1) shall be $100; and
(B) in the case of any penalty determined under subparagraph (A), the $100,000 limitation under paragraph (1) shall not apply.
* * *