Collapse to view only § 2605. Servicing of mortgage loans and administration of escrow accounts
- § 2601. Congressional findings and purpose
- § 2602. Definitions
- § 2603. Uniform settlement statement
- § 2604. Home buying information booklets
- § 2605. Servicing of mortgage loans and administration of escrow accounts
- § 2606. Exempted transactions
- § 2607. Prohibition against kickbacks and unearned fees
- § 2608. Title companies; liability of seller
- § 2609. Limitation on requirement of advance deposits in escrow accounts
- § 2610. Prohibition of fees for preparation of truth-in-lending, uniform settlement, and escrow account statements
- §§ 2611 to 2613. Repealed.
- § 2614. Jurisdiction of courts; limitations
- § 2615. Contracts and liens; validity
- § 2616. State laws unaffected; inconsistent Federal and State provisions
- § 2617. Authority of Bureau
No fee shall be imposed or charge made upon any other person (as a part of settlement costs or otherwise) by a lender in connection with a federally related mortgage loan made by it (or a loan for the purchase of a mobile home), or by a servicer (as the term is defined under section 2605(i) of this title), for or on account of the preparation and submission by such lender or servicer of the statement or statements required (in connection with such loan) by sections 2603 and 2609(c) of this title or by the Truth in Lending Act [15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.].
Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation, except that actions brought by the Bureau, the Secretary, the Attorney General of any State, or the insurance commissioner of any State may be brought within 3 years from the date of the occurrence of the violation.
Nothing in this chapter shall affect the validity or enforceability of any sale or contract for the sale of real property or any loan, loan agreement, mortgage, or lien made or arising in connection with a federally related mortgage loan.
This chapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this chapter from complying with, the laws of any State with respect to settlement practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this chapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. The Bureau is authorized to determine whether such inconsistencies exist. The Bureau may not determine that any State law is inconsistent with any provision of this chapter if the Bureau determines that such law gives greater protection to the consumer. In making these determinations the Bureau shall consult with the appropriate Federal agencies.