Collapse to view only § 2288. Bank obligations
§ 2281. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
The Congress finds that demands for funds through Federal and federally assisted borrowing programs are increasing faster than the total supply of credit and that such borrowings are not adequately coordinated with overall Federal fiscal and debt management policies. The purpose of this chapter is to assure coordination of these programs with the overall economic and fiscal policies of the Government, to reduce the cost of Federal and federally assisted borrowings from the public, and to assure that such borrowings are financed in a manner least disruptive of private financial markets and institutions.
(Pub. L. 93–224, § 2, Dec. 29, 1973, 87 Stat. 937.)
§ 2282. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “Federal agency” means an executive department, an independent Federal establishment, or a corporation or other entity established by the Congress which is owned in whole or in part by the United States.
(2) The term “obligation” means any note, bond, debenture, or other evidence of indebtedness, but does not include Federal Reserve notes or stock evidencing an ownership interest in the issuing Federal agency.
(3) The term “guarantee” means any guarantee, insurance, or other pledge with respect to the payment of all or part of the principal or interest on any obligation, but does not include the insurance of deposits, shares, or other withdrawable accounts in financial institutions, or any guarantee or pledge arising out of a statutory obligation to insure such deposits, shares, or other withdrawable accounts.
(4) The term “Bank” means the Federal Financing Bank established by section 2283 of this title.
(Pub. L. 93–224, § 3, Dec. 29, 1973, 87 Stat. 937.)
§ 2283. Creation of Federal Financing Bank
There is hereby created a body corporate to be known as the Federal Financing Bank, which shall have succession until dissolved by an Act of Congress. The Bank shall be subject to the general supervision and direction of the Secretary of the Treasury. The Bank shall be an instrumentality of the United States Government and shall maintain such offices as may be necessary or appropriate in the conduct of its business.
(Pub. L. 93–224, § 4, Dec. 29, 1973, 87 Stat. 937.)
§ 2284. Board of Directors
(a) The Bank shall have a Board of Directors consisting of five persons, one of whom shall be the Secretary of the Treasury as Chairman of the Board, and four of whom shall be appointed by the President from among the officers or employees of the Bank or of any Federal agency. The Chairman and each other member of the Board may designate some other officer or employee of the Government to serve in his place.
(b) The Board of Directors shall meet at the call of its Chairman. The Board shall determine the general policies which shall govern the operations of the Bank. The Chairman of the Board shall select and effect the appointment of qualified persons to fill such offices as may be provided for in the bylaws, and such persons shall be the executive officers of the Bank and shall discharge such executive functions, powers, and duties as may be provided for in the bylaws or by the Board of Directors. The members of the Board and their designees shall not receive compensation for their services on the Board.
(Pub. L. 93–224, § 5, Dec. 29, 1973, 87 Stat. 937.)
§ 2285. Functions
(a) Purchase and sale of obligations issued, sold, or guaranteed by Federal agencies
(b) Yield
(c) Fees
(Pub. L. 93–224, § 6, Dec. 29, 1973, 87 Stat. 938.)
§ 2285a. Acquisition of obligations involving loan guarantees for New York City
Nothing in any provision of law shall be construed to authorize the Federal Financing Bank to acquire any obligation the payment of interest or principal of which has at any time been guaranteed in whole or in part under title I of the New York City Loan Guarantee Act of 1978.
(Pub. L. 95–339, title II, § 201(b), Aug. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 467.)
§ 2286. Approval of financing plans by Secretary of the Treasury
(a) Method, source, timing, terms, and conditions of sale of obligations issued or sold by Federal agencies
To insure the orderly and coordinated marketing of Treasury and Federal agency obligations and appropriate financing planning with respect thereto, and to facilitate the effective financing of programs authorized by law subject to the applicable provisions of such law, the prior approval of the Secretary of the Treasury shall be required with respect to—
(1) the method of financing,
(2) the source of financing,
(3) the timing of financing in relation to market conditions and financing by other Federal agencies, and
(4) the financing terms and conditions, including rates of interest and maturities,
of obligations issued or sold by any Federal agency; except that the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury shall not be required with respect to (A) obligations issued or sold pursuant to an Act of Congress which expressly prohibits any guarantee of such obligations by the United States, and (B) obligations issued or sold by the Farmers Home Administration.
(b) Grant or denial of approval by Secretary
(c) Time and form for submission of financing plans
(Pub. L. 93–224, § 7, Dec. 29, 1973, 87 Stat. 938.)
§ 2287. Initial capital
* * *