Collapse to view only § 2279bb. Definitions
- § 2279bb. Definitions
- § 2279bb-1. Risk-based capital levels
- § 2279bb-2. Minimum capital level
- § 2279bb-3. Critical capital level
- § 2279bb-4. Enforcement levels
* * *
(iii) 2.50 percent of on-balance sheet assets of the Corporation other than assets designated under paragraph (2);
(B) during the 1-year period ending December 31, 1997, shall be the amount of core capital equal to the sum of—
(i) 0.55 percent of aggregate off-balance sheet obligations of the Corporation;
(ii) 1.20 percent of designated on-balance sheet assets of the Corporation, as determined under paragraph (2); and
(iii) 2.55 percent of on-balance sheet assets of the Corporation other than assets designated under paragraph (2);
(C) during the 1-year period ending December 31, 1998, shall be the amount of core capital equal to—
(i) if the Corporation’s core capital is not less than $25,000,000 on January 1, 1998, the sum of—(I) 0.65 percent of aggregate off-balance sheet obligations of the Corporation;(II) 1.95 percent of designated on-balance sheet assets of the Corporation, as determined under paragraph (2); and(III) 2.65 percent of on-balance sheet assets of the Corporation other than assets designated under paragraph (2); or
(ii) if the Corporation’s core capital is less than $25,000,000 on January 1, 1998, the amount determined under subsection (a); and
(D) on and after January 1, 1999, shall be the amount determined under subsection (a).
(2) Designated on-balance sheet assetsFor purposes of this subsection, the designated on-balance sheet assets of the Corporation shall be—
(A) the aggregate on-balance sheet assets of the Corporation acquired under section 2279aa–6(d) of this title; and
(B) the aggregate amount of qualified loans purchased and held by the Corporation under section 2279aa–3(c)(13) of this title.
(Pub. L. 92–181, title VIII, § 8.33, as added Pub. L. 102–237, title V, § 503(b)(2), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1873; amended Pub. L. 104–105, title I, § 114, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 166; Pub. L. 115–334, title V, § 5411(49), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4685.)
§ 2279bb–3. Critical capital level
For purposes of this part, the critical capital level for the Corporation shall be an amount of core capital equal to 50 percent of the total minimum capital amount determined under section 2279bb–2 of this title.
(Pub. L. 92–181, title VIII, § 8.34, as added Pub. L. 102–237, title V, § 503(b)(2), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1874; amended Pub. L. 104–105, title I, § 115, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 167.)
§ 2279bb–4. Enforcement levels
(a) In generalThe Director shall classify the Corporation, for purposes of this part, according to the following enforcement levels:
(1) Level IThe Corporation shall be classified as within level I if the Corporation—
(A) maintains an amount of regulatory capital that is equal to or exceeds the risk-based capital level established under section 2279bb–1 of this title; and
(B) equals or exceeds the minimum capital level established under section 2279bb–2 of this title.
(2) Level IIThe Corporation shall be classified as within level II if—
(A) the Corporation—
(i) maintains an amount of regulatory capital that is less than the risk-based capital level; and
(ii) equals or exceeds the minimum capital level; or
(B) the Corporation is otherwise classified as within level II under subsection (b) of this section.
(3) Level IIIThe Corporation shall be classified as within level III if—
(A) the Corporation—
(i) does not equal or exceed the minimum capital level; and
(ii) equals or exceeds the critical capital level established under section 2279bb–3 of this title; or
(B) the Corporation is otherwise classified as within level III under subsection (b) of this section.
(4) Level IVThe Corporation shall be classified as within level IV if the Corporation—
(A) does not equal or exceed the critical capital level; or
(B) is otherwise classified as within level IV under subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Discretionary classificationIf at any time the Director determines in writing (and provides written notification to the Corporation and the Farm Credit Administration) that the Corporation is taking any action not approved by the Director that could result in a rapid depletion of core capital or that the value of the property subject to mortgages securitized by the Corporation or property underlying securities guaranteed by the Corporation, has decreased significantly, the Director may classify the Corporation—
(1) as within level II, if the Corporation is otherwise within level I;
(2) as within level III, if the Corporation is otherwise within level II; or
(3) as within level IV, if the Corporation is otherwise within level III.
(c) Quarterly determination
(d) NoticeUpon determining under subsection (b) or (c) that the Corporation is within level II or III, the Director shall provide written notice to the Congress and to the Corporation—
(1) that the Corporation is within such level;
(2) that the Corporation is subject to the provisions of section 2279bb–5 or 2279bb–6 of this title, as applicable; and
(3) stating the reasons for the classification of the Corporation within such level.
(Pub. L. 92–181, title VIII, § 8.35, as added Pub. L. 102–237, title V, § 503(b)(2), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1874; amended Pub. L. 104–105, title I, § 116, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 168; Pub. L. 115–334, title V, § 5411(50), Dec. 20, 2018, 132 Stat. 4685.)
§ 2279bb–5. Mandatory actions applicable to level II
(a) Capital restoration plan
(b) Restriction on dividends
(c) Reclassification from level II to level III
The Director shall immediately reclassify the Corporation as within level III (and the Corporation shall be subject to the provisions of section 2279bb–6 of this title), if—
(1) the Corporation is within level II; and
(2)
(A) the Corporation does not submit a capital restoration plan that is approved by the Director; or
* * *