Collapse to view only § 2219. Limitation on separate sale
- § 2219. Limitation on separate sale
- § 2219a. Right of first refusal
- § 2219b. Application of uninsured accounts
- § 2219c. Affirmative action
- § 2219d. Encouragement of conservation practices
- § 2219e. Liability for making criminal referrals
If real property is acquired by any institution of the Farm Credit System through foreclosure, no institution of the Farm Credit System shall sell the surface rights to that real property to any person unless the institution also sells all mineral rights to that real property to that person.
All institutions of the Farm Credit System with more than 20 employees shall establish and maintain an affirmative action program plan that applies the affirmative action standards otherwise applied to contractors of the Federal Government.
At the time a System institution or an agricultural mortgage loan originator (as defined in section 2279aa of this title) approves a loan made to a borrower that, in the opinion of the institution or originator, would be ineligible for a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1921 et seq.) by reason of subtitle B or C of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3811 et seq.), the institution or originator, as the case may be, shall encourage the borrower to contact the Department of Agriculture Soil Conservation Service to obtain information about soil conservation methods and practices.