Collapse to view only § 1749aaa-2. Payment of insurance benefits
§ 1749aaa. Insurance of mortgages
(a) Authority of Secretary; termination date
(b) Eligibility for insurance
(c) Replacement cost of property; maturity; amortization; interest rate
* * *
§ 1749aaa–4. Administration
(a) Technical assistance
(b) Utilization of services and facilities of Federal agencies; payment; advances or reimbursement
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title XI, § 1105, as added Pub. L. 89–754, title V, § 502(a), Nov. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 1276; amended Pub. L. 93–383, title III, § 312(a)(5), Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 683.)
§ 1749aaa–5. DefinitionsFor the purposes of this subchapter—
(1) The term “group practice facility” means a facility in a State for the provision of preventive, diagnostic, and treatment services to ambulatory patients (in which patient care is under the professional supervision of persons licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy in the State or, in the case of optometric care or treatment, is under the professional supervision of persons licensed to practice optometry in the State, or, in the case of dental diagnosis or treatment, is under the professional supervision of persons licensed to practice dentistry in the State, or, in the case of podiatric care or treatment, is under the professional supervision of persons licensed to practice podiatry in the State) and which is primarily for the provision of such health services by a medical or dental group.
(2) The term “medical practice facility” means an adequately equipped facility in which not more than four persons licensed to practice medicine in the State where the facility is located can provide, as may be appropriate, preventive, diagnostic, and treatment services, and which is situated in a rural area or small town, or in a low-income section of an urban area, in which there exists, as determined by the Secretary, a critical shortage of physicians. As used in this paragraph—
(A) the term “small town” means any town, village, or city having a population of not more than 10,000 inhabitants according to the most recent available data compiled by the Bureau of the Census; and
(B) the term “low-income section of an urban area” means a section of a larger urban area in which the median family income is substantially lower, as determined by the Secretary, than the median family income for the area as a whole.
(3) The term “medical or dental group” means a partnership or other association or group of persons licensed to practice medicine, osteopathy, or surgery in the State, or of persons licensed to practice optometry in the State, or of persons licensed to practice dentistry in the State, or of persons licensed to practice podiatry in the State, or of any combination of such persons, who, as their principal professional activity and as a group responsibility, engage or undertake to engage in the coordinated practice of their profession primarily in one or more group practice facilities, and who (in this connection) share common overhead expenses (if and to the extent such expenses are paid by members of the group), medical and other records, and substantial portions of the equipment and the professional, technical, and administrative staffs, and which partnership or association or group is composed of at least such professional personnel and make available at least such health services as may be provided in regulations prescribed under this subchapter.
(4) The term “group practice unit or organization” means—
* * *