Collapse to view only § 1451. Definitions
§ 1451. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(a) The term “Board of Directors” means the Board of Directors of the Corporation.
(b) The term “Corporation” means the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation created by this chapter.
* * *
number of families, status as a lien on such real estate, and otherwise, as may be prescribed by the Corporation. The term “residential mortgage” also includes a loan or advance of credit insured under title I of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1702 et seq.] whose original proceeds are applied for in order to finance energy conserving improvements, or the addition of a solar energy system, to residential real estate. The term “residential mortgage” also includes a loan or advance of credit for such purposes, or purchased from any public utility carrying out activities in accordance with the requirements of title II of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act [42 U.S.C. 8211 et seq.] if the residential mortgage to be purchased is a loan or advance of credit the original proceeds of which are applied for in order to finance the purchase and installation of residential energy conservation measures (as defined in section 210(11) 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act) in residential real estate, not having the benefit of such insurance and includes loans made where the lender relies for purposes of repayment primarily on the borrower’s general credit standing and forecast of income, with or without other security. The term “residential mortgage” is also deemed to include a secured loan or advance of credit the proceeds of which are intended to finance the rehabilitation, renovation, modernization, refurbishment, or improvement of properties as to which the Corporation may purchase a “residential mortgage” as defined under the first sentence of this subsection. Such term shall also include other secured loans that are secured by a subordinate lien against a property as to which the Corporation may purchase a residential mortgage as defined under the first sentence of this subsection. A “secured loan or advance of credit”
* * *
or other right, title, or interest of the borrower in any mortgage or mortgages that constitute the security for the loan; and with respect to any such loan, in the event of default and pursuant otherwise to the terms of the contract, the mortgages that constitute such security shall become the absolute property of the Corporation.
(b) Authority of other institutions to enter into, perform, and carry out transactions
(c) Prior approval of Secretary for new programs
(d) Use of credit scores as condition for approval of residential mortgages
(1) Definition
(2) Use of credit scores
The Corporation shall condition purchase of a residential mortgage by the Corporation under this section on the provision of a credit score for the borrower only if—
(A) the credit score is derived from any credit scoring model that has been validated and approved by the Corporation under this subsection; and
(B) the Corporation provides for the use of the credit score by all of the automated underwriting systems of the Corporation and any other procedures and systems used by the Corporation to purchase residential mortgages that use a credit score.
(3) Validation and approval process
The Corporation shall establish a validation and approval process for the use of credit score models, under which the Corporation may not validate and approve a credit score model unless the credit score model—
(A) satisfies minimum requirements of integrity, reliability, and accuracy;
(B) has a historical record of measuring and predicting default rates and other credit behaviors;
(C) is consistent with the safe and sound operation of the corporation;
(D) complies with any standards and criteria established by the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency under section 4548(1) of this title; and
(E) satisfies any other requirements, as determined by the Corporation.
(4) Replacement of credit score model
* * *