Collapse to view only § 923. Notice
§ 921. Petition and proceedings relating to petition
(a) Notwithstanding sections 109(d) and 301 of this title, a case under this chapter concerning an unincorporated tax or special assessment district that does not have such district’s own officials is commenced by the filing under section 301 of this title of a petition under this chapter by such district’s governing authority or the board or body having authority to levy taxes or assessments to meet the obligations of such district.
* * *
(c) If the debtor provides, under section 362, 364, or 922 of this title, adequate protection of the interest of the holder of a claim secured by a lien on property of the debtor and if, notwithstanding such protection such creditor has a claim arising from the stay of action against such property under section 362 or 922 of this title or from the granting of a lien under section 364(d) of this title, then such claim shall be allowable as an administrative expense under section 503(b) of this title.
(d) Notwithstanding section 362 of this title and subsection (a) of this section, a petition filed under this chapter does not operate as a stay of application of pledged special revenues in a manner consistent with section 927 of this title to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2623; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, § 495, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 384; Pub. L. 100–597, § 5, Nov. 3, 1988, 102 Stat. 3029.)
§ 923. Notice
There shall be given notice of the commencement of a case under this chapter, notice of an order for relief under this chapter, and notice of the dismissal of a case under this chapter. Such notice shall also be published at least once a week for three successive weeks in at least one newspaper of general circulation published within the district in which the case is commenced, and in such other newspaper having a general circulation among bond dealers and bondholders as the court designates.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2623.)
§ 924. List of creditors
The debtor shall file a list of creditors.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2623.)
§ 925. Effect of list of claims
A proof of claim is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim that appears in the list filed under section 924 of this title, except a claim that is listed as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2623.)
§ 926. Avoiding powers
(a) If the debtor refuses to pursue a cause of action under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549(a), or 550 of this title, then on request of a creditor, the court may appoint a trustee to pursue such cause of action.
(b) A transfer of property of the debtor to or for the benefit of any holder of a bond or note, on account of such bond or note, may not be avoided under section 547 of this title.
(Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2623; Pub. L. 100–597, § 6, Nov. 3, 1988, 102 Stat. 3029.)
§ 927. Limitation on recourse
The holder of a claim payable solely from special revenues of the debtor under applicable nonbankruptcy law shall not be treated as having recourse against the debtor on account of such claim pursuant to section 1111(b) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 100–597, § 7(2), Nov. 3, 1988, 102 Stat. 3029.)
§ 928. Post petition effect of security interest
* * *