Collapse to view only § 922. Automatic stay of enforcement of claims against the debtor
- § 921. Petition and proceedings relating to petition
- § 922. Automatic stay of enforcement of claims against the debtor
- § 923. Notice
- § 924. List of creditors
- § 925. Effect of list of claims
- § 926. Avoiding powers
- § 927. Limitation on recourse
- § 928. Post petition effect of security interest
- § 929. Municipal leases
- § 930. Dismissal
There shall be given notice of the commencement of a case under this chapter, notice of an order for relief under this chapter, and notice of the dismissal of a case under this chapter. Such notice shall also be published at least once a week for three successive weeks in at least one newspaper of general circulation published within the district in which the case is commenced, and in such other newspaper having a general circulation among bond dealers and bondholders as the court designates.
The debtor shall file a list of creditors.
A proof of claim is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim that appears in the list filed under section 924 of this title, except a claim that is listed as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.
The holder of a claim payable solely from special revenues of the debtor under applicable nonbankruptcy law shall not be treated as having recourse against the debtor on account of such claim pursuant to section 1111(b) of this title.
A lease to a municipality shall not be treated as an executory contract or unexpired lease for the purposes of section 365 or 502(b)(6) of this title solely by reason of its being subject to termination in the event the debtor fails to appropriate rent.