Collapse to view only § 548. Fraudulent transfers and obligations
- § 541. Property of the estate
- § 542. Turnover of property to the estate
- § 543. Turnover of property by a custodian
- § 544. Trustee as lien creditor and as successor to certain creditors and purchasers
- § 545. Statutory liens
- § 546. Limitations on avoiding powers
- § 547. Preferences
- § 548. Fraudulent transfers and obligations
- § 549. Postpetition transactions
- § 550. Liability of transferee of avoided transfer
- § 551. Automatic preservation of avoided transfer
- § 552. Postpetition effect of security interest
- § 553. Setoff
- § 554. Abandonment of property of the estate
- § 555. Contractual right to liquidate, terminate, or accelerate a securities contract
- § 556. Contractual right to liquidate, terminate, or accelerate a commodities contract or forward contract
- § 557. Expedited determination of interests in, and abandonment or other disposition of grain assets
- § 558. Defenses of the estate
- § 559. Contractual right to liquidate, terminate, or accelerate a repurchase agreement
- § 560. Contractual right to liquidate, terminate, or accelerate a swap agreement
- § 561. Contractual right to terminate, liquidate, accelerate, or offset under a master netting agreement and across contracts; proceedings under chapter 15
- § 562. Timing of damage measurement in connection with swap agreements, securities contracts, forward contracts, commodity contracts, repurchase agreements, and master netting agreements
Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.
The exercise of a contractual right of a stockbroker, financial institution, financial participant, or securities clearing agency to cause the liquidation, termination, or acceleration of a securities contract, as defined in section 741 of this title, because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court or administrative agency in any proceeding under this title unless such order is authorized under the provisions of the Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970 or any statute administered by the Securities and Exchange Commission. As used in this section, the term “contractual right” includes a right set forth in a rule or bylaw of a derivatives clearing organization (as defined in the Commodity Exchange Act), a multilateral clearing organization (as defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991), a national securities exchange, a national securities association, a securities clearing agency, a contract market designated under the Commodity Exchange Act, a derivatives transaction execution facility registered under the Commodity Exchange Act, or a board of trade (as defined in the Commodity Exchange Act), or in a resolution of the governing board thereof, and a right, whether or not in writing, arising under common law, under law merchant, or by reason of normal business practice.
* * *