Collapse to view only § 1505. Authorization to act in a foreign country
- § 1502. Definitions
- § 1503. International obligations of the United States
- § 1504. Commencement of ancillary case
- § 1505. Authorization to act in a foreign country
- § 1506. Public policy exception
- § 1507. Additional assistance
- § 1508. Interpretation
To the extent that this chapter conflicts with an obligation of the United States arising out of any treaty or other form of agreement to which it is a party with one or more other countries, the requirements of the treaty or agreement prevail.
A case under this chapter is commenced by the filing of a petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding under section 1515.
A trustee or another entity (including an examiner) may be authorized by the court to act in a foreign country on behalf of an estate created under section 541. An entity authorized to act under this section may act in any way permitted by the applicable foreign law.
Nothing in this chapter prevents the court from refusing to take an action governed by this chapter if the action would be manifestly contrary to the public policy of the United States.
In interpreting this chapter, the court shall consider its international origin, and the need to promote an application of this chapter that is consistent with the application of similar statutes adopted by foreign jurisdictions.