Collapse to view only § 1502. Definitions
§ 1502. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, the term—
(1) “debtor” means an entity that is the subject of a foreign proceeding;
(2) “establishment” means any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity;
(3) “foreign court” means a judicial or other authority competent to control or supervise a foreign proceeding;
(4) “foreign main proceeding” means a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests;
(5) “foreign nonmain proceeding” means a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment;
(6) “trustee” includes a trustee, a debtor in possession in a case under any chapter of this title, or a debtor under chapter 9 of this title;
(7) “recognition” means the entry of an order granting recognition of a foreign main proceeding or foreign nonmain proceeding under this chapter; and
(8) “within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States”, when used with reference to property of a debtor, refers to tangible property located within the territory of the United States and intangible property deemed under applicable nonbankruptcy law to be located within that territory, including any property subject to attachment or garnishment that may properly be seized or garnished by an action in a Federal or State court in the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, § 801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 135.)
§ 1503. International obligations of the United States
To the extent that this chapter conflicts with an obligation of the United States arising out of any treaty or other form of agreement to which it is a party with one or more other countries, the requirements of the treaty or agreement prevail.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, § 801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 136.)
§ 1504. Commencement of ancillary case
A case under this chapter is commenced by the filing of a petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding under section 1515.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, § 801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 136.)
§ 1505. Authorization to act in a foreign country
A trustee or another entity (including an examiner) may be authorized by the court to act in a foreign country on behalf of an estate created under section 541. An entity authorized to act under this section may act in any way permitted by the applicable foreign law.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, § 801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 136.)
§ 1506. Public policy exception
Nothing in this chapter prevents the court from refusing to take an action governed by this chapter if the action would be manifestly contrary to the public policy of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, § 801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 136.)
§ 1507. Additional assistance
(a) Subject to the specific limitations stated elsewhere in this chapter the court, if recognition is granted, may provide additional assistance to a foreign representative under this title or under other laws of the United States.
(b) In determining whether to provide additional assistance under this title or under other laws of the United States, the court shall consider whether such additional assistance, consistent with the principles of comity, will reasonably assure—
(1) just treatment of all holders of claims against or interests in the debtor’s property;
(2) protection of claim holders in the United States against prejudice and inconvenience in the processing of claims in such foreign proceeding;
(3) prevention of preferential or fraudulent dispositions of property of the debtor;
(4) distribution of proceeds of the debtor’s property substantially in accordance with the order prescribed by this title; and
(5) if appropriate, the provision of an opportunity for a fresh start for the individual that such foreign proceeding concerns.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, § 801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 136.)
§ 1508. Interpretation
In interpreting this chapter, the court shall consider its international origin, and the need to promote an application of this chapter that is consistent with the application of similar statutes adopted by foreign jurisdictions.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title VIII, § 801(a), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 137.)