Collapse to view only § 1229. Modification of plan after confirmation
§ 1221. Filing of plan
The debtor shall file a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief under this chapter, except that the court may extend such period if the need for an extension is attributable to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable.
* * *
(1) provided for under section 1222(b)(5) or 1222(b)(9) of this title; or
(2) of a kind specified in section 523(a) of this title, except as provided in section 1232(c).
(b) Subject to subsection (d), at any time after the confirmation of the plan and after notice and a hearing, the court may grant a discharge to a debtor that has not completed payments under the plan only if—
(1) the debtor’s failure to complete such payments is due to circumstances for which the debtor should not justly be held accountable;
(2) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property actually distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would have been paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor had been liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date; and
(3) modification of the plan under section 1229 of this title is not practicable.
(c) A discharge granted under subsection (b) of this section discharges the debtor from all unsecured debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt—
(1) provided for under section 1222(b)(5) or 1222(b)(9) of this title; or
(2) of a kind specified in section 523(a) of this title, except as provided in section 1232(c).
(d) On request of a party in interest before one year after a discharge under this section is granted, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such discharge only if—
(1) such discharge was obtained by the debtor through fraud; and
(2) the requesting party did not know of such fraud until after such discharge was granted.
(e) After the debtor is granted a discharge, the court shall terminate the services of any trustee serving in the case.
(f) The court may not grant a discharge under this chapter unless the court after notice and a hearing held not more than 10 days before the date of the entry of the order granting the discharge finds that there is no reasonable cause to believe that—
(1) section 522(q)(1) may be applicable to the debtor; and
(2) there is pending any proceeding in which the debtor may be found guilty of a felony of the kind described in section 522(q)(1)(A) or liable for a debt of the kind described in section 522(q)(1)(B).
(Added and amended Pub. L. 99–554, title II, § 255, title III, § 302(f), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3112, 3124; Pub. L. 103–65, § 1, Aug. 6, 1993, 107 Stat. 311; Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, § 149(a), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–610; Pub. L. 106–5, § 1(1), (2), Mar. 30, 1999, 113 Stat. 9; Pub. L. 106–70, § 1, Oct. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1031; Pub. L. 106–518, title II, § 208, Nov. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 2415; Pub. L. 107–8, § 1, May 11, 2001, 115 Stat. 10; Pub. L. 107–17, § 1, June 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 151; Pub. L. 107–170, § 1, May 7, 2002, 116 Stat. 133; Pub. L. 107–171, title X, § 10814(a), May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 532; Pub. L. 107–377, § 2(a), Dec. 19, 2002, 116 Stat. 3115; Pub. L. 108–73, § 2(a), Aug. 15, 2003, 117 Stat. 891; Pub. L. 108–369, § 2(a), Oct. 25, 2004, 118 Stat. 1749; Pub. L. 109–8, title II, § 213(6), title III, § 330(c), title X, § 1001(a)(1), (c), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 53, 101, 185, 186; Pub. L. 115–72, div. B, § 1005(b)(1)(B), Oct. 26, 2017, 131 Stat. 1233.)
§ 1229. Modification of plan after confirmation
(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, on request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to—
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments;
(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan; or
(4) provide for the payment of a claim described in section 1232(a) that arose after the date on which the petition was filed.
(b)
(1) Sections 1222(a), 1222(b), and 1223(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1225(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section.
(2) The plan as modified becomes the plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is disapproved.
(c) A plan modified under this section may not provide for payments over a period that expires after three years after the time that the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that expires after five years after such time.
(d) A plan may not be modified under this section—
(1) to increase the amount of any payment due before the plan as modified becomes the plan;
(2) by anyone except the debtor, based on an increase in the debtor’s disposable income, to increase the amount of payments to unsecured creditors required for a particular month so that the aggregate of such payments exceeds the debtor’s disposable income for such month; or
(3) in the last year of the plan by anyone except the debtor, to require payments that would leave the debtor with insufficient funds to carry on the farming operation after the plan is completed.
* * *