Collapse to view only § 1161. Inapplicability of other sections
- § 1161. Inapplicability of other sections
- § 1162. Definition
- § 1163. Appointment of trustee
- § 1164. Right to be heard
- § 1165. Protection of the public interest
- § 1166. Effect of subtitle IV of title 49 and of Federal, State, or local regulations
- § 1167. Collective bargaining agreements
- § 1168. Rolling stock equipment
- § 1169. Effect of rejection of lease of railroad line
- § 1170. Abandonment of railroad line
- § 1171. Priority claims
- § 1172. Contents of plan
- § 1173. Confirmation of plan
- § 1174. Liquidation
Sections 341, 343, 1102(a)(1), 1104, 1105, 1107, 1129(a)(7), and 1129(c) of this title do not apply in a case concerning a railroad.
In this subchapter, “Board” means the “Surface Transportation Board”.
As soon as practicable after the order for relief the Secretary of Transportation shall submit a list of five disinterested persons that are qualified and willing to serve as trustees in the case. The United States trustee shall appoint one of such persons to serve as trustee in the case.
The Board, the Department of Transportation, and any State or local commission having regulatory jurisdiction over the debtor may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter, but may not appeal from any judgment, order, or decree entered in the case.
In applying sections 1166, 1167, 1169, 1170, 1171, 1172, 1173, and 1174 of this title, the court and the trustee shall consider the public interest in addition to the interests of the debtor, creditors, and equity security holders.
Notwithstanding section 365 of this title, neither the court nor the trustee may change the wages or working conditions of employees of the debtor established by a collective bargaining agreement that is subject to the Railway Labor Act except in accordance with section 6 of such Act.
On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may, or, if a plan has not been confirmed under section 1173 of this title before five years after the date of the order for relief, the court shall, order the trustee to cease the debtor’s operation and to collect and reduce to money all of the property of the estate in the same manner as if the case were a case under chapter 7 of this title.