Collapse to view only § 20211. Convening of selection boards
§ 20211. Convening of selection boards
(a)In General.—Whenever the needs of the service require, the Secretary of the Air Force shall convene selection boards to recommend for promotion to the next higher permanent grade officers of the Space Force in each permanent grade from first lieutenant through brigadier general.
* * *
(4)Exclusion of retired general officers on active duty to serve on a board from numeric general officer active-duty limitations.—A retired general officer who is on active duty for the purpose of serving on a selection board shall not, while so serving, be counted against any limitation on the number of general and flag officers who may be on active duty.
(b)Limitation on Membership on Consecutive Boards.—
(1)General rule.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), no officer may be a member of two successive selection boards convened under section 20211 of this title for the consideration of officers of the same competitive category and grade.
(2)Exception for general officer boards.—Paragraph (1) does not apply with respect to selection boards convened under section 20211 of this title for the consideration of officers in the grade of colonel or brigadier general.
(c)Joint Qualified Officers.—
(1) Each selection board convened under section 20211 of this title that will consider an officer described in paragraph (2) shall include at least one officer designated by the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff who is a joint qualified officer.
(2) Paragraph (1) applies with respect to an officer who—
(A) is serving on, or has served on, the Joint Staff; or
(B) is a joint qualified officer.
(3) The Secretary of Defense may waive the requirement in paragraph (1) for any selection board of the Space Force.
(Added Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVII, § 1716(c), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 634.)
§ 20213. Notice of convening of selection boards
(a)Notice to Eligible Officers.—At least 30 days before a selection board is convened under section 20211 of this title to recommend officers in a grade for promotion to the next higher grade, the Secretary of the Air Force shall—
(1) notify in writing the officers eligible for consideration for promotion of the date on which the board is to convene and the name and date of rank of the junior officer, and of the senior officer, in the promotion zone as of the date of the notification; or
(2) issue a general written notice to the Space Force regarding the convening of the board which shall include the convening date of the board and the name and date of rank of the junior officer, and of the senior officer, in the promotion zone as of the date of the notification.
(b)Communication From Officers.—An officer eligible for consideration by a selection board convened under section 20211 of this title (other than an officer who has been excluded under section 20231(d) of this title from consideration by the board) may send a written communication to the board, to arrive not later than 10 calendar days before the date on which the board convenes, calling attention to any matter concerning the officer that the officer considers important to the officer’s case. The selection board shall give consideration to any timely communication under this subsection.
* * *