Collapse to view only § 20102. Individual ready guardians: designation; mobilization category
§ 20101. Members in Space Force active status: amount of annual training or active duty service required
Except as specifically provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, a member of the Space Force in a space force active status who is not serving on sustained duty shall be required to—
(1) participate in at least 48 scheduled drills or training periods during each year and serve on active duty for not less than 14 days (exclusive of travel time) during each year; or
(2) serve on active duty for training for not more than 30 days during each year.
(Added Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVII, § 1715, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 627.)