Collapse to view only § 20102. Individual ready guardians: designation; mobilization category
§ 20108. Members of Space Force: credit for service for purposes of laws providing pay and benefits for members, dependents, and survivors
For the purposes of laws providing pay and benefits for members of the armed forces and their dependents and beneficiaries:
(1) Military training, duty, or other service performed by a member of the Space Force in a space force active status not on sustained duty shall be considered military training, duty, or other service, as the case may be, as a member of a reserve component.
(2) Sustained duty performed by a member of the Space Force under section 20105 of this title shall be considered active duty as a member of a regular component.
(3) Active duty performed by a member of the Space Force in a space force active status not on sustained duty shall be considered active duty as a member of a reserve component.
(4) Inactive-duty training performed by a member of the Space Force shall be considered inactive-duty training as a member of a reserve component.
(Added Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVII, § 1715, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 631.)