Collapse to view only § 20102. Individual ready guardians: designation; mobilization category
§ 20109. Policy for order to active duty based upon determination by Congress
Whenever Congress determines that more units and organizations capable of conducting space operations are needed for the national security than are available among those units comprised of members of the Space Force serving on active duty, members of the Space Force not serving on active duty shall be ordered to active duty and retained as long as so needed.
(Added Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVII, § 1715, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 631.)