Collapse to view only § 16131a. Accelerated payment of educational assistance
§ 16131. Educational assistance program: establishment; amount
(a) To encourage membership in units of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve, the Secretary of each military department, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, and the Secretary of Homeland Security, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, shall establish and maintain a program to provide educational assistance to members of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve of the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned who agree to remain members of the Selected Reserve for a period of not less than six years.
(b)
(1) Except as provided in subsections (d) through (f), each educational assistance program established under subsection (a) shall provide for payment by the Secretary concerned, through the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, to each person entitled to educational assistance under this chapter who is pursuing a program of education of an educational assistance allowance at the following rates:
(A) $251 (as increased from time to time under paragraph (2)) per month for each month of full-time pursuit of a program of education;
(B) $188 (as increased from time to time under paragraph (2)) per month for each month of three-quarter-time pursuit of a program of education;
(C) $125 (as increased from time to time under paragraph (2)) per month for each month of half-time pursuit of a program of education; and
(D) an appropriately reduced rate, as determined under regulations which the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall prescribe, for each month of less than half-time pursuit of a program of education, except that no payment may be made to a person for less than half-time pursuit if tuition assistance is otherwise available to the person for such pursuit from the military department concerned.
(2) With respect to any fiscal year, the Secretary shall provide a percentage increase (rounded to the nearest dollar) in the rates payable under subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (1) equal to the percentage by which—
(A) the Consumer Price Index (all items, United States city average) for the 12-month period ending on the June 30 preceding the beginning of the fiscal year for which the increase is made, exceeds
(B) such Consumer Price Index for the 12-month period preceding the 12-month period described in subparagraph (A).
(c)
(1) Educational assistance may be provided under this chapter for pursuit of any program of education that is an approved program of education for purposes of chapter 30 of title 38.
(2) Subject to section 3695 of title 38, the maximum number of months of educational assistance that may be provided to any person under this chapter is 36 (or the equivalent thereof in part-time educational assistance).
(3)
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or chapter 36 of title 38, any payment of an educational assistance allowance described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall not—
(i) be charged against the entitlement of any individual under this chapter; or
(ii) be counted toward the aggregate period for which section 3695 of title 38 limits an individual’s receipt of assistance.
(B) The payment of the educational assistance allowance referred to in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph is the payment of such an allowance to the individual for pursuit of a course or courses under this chapter if the Secretary of Veterans Affairs finds that the individual—
(i) had to discontinue such course pursuit as a result of being ordered to serve on active duty under section 12301(a), 12301(d), 12301(g), 12302, 12304, 12304a, or 12304b of this title; and
(ii) failed to receive credit or training time toward completion of the individual’s approved educational, professional, or vocational objective as a result of having to discontinue, as described in clause (i), the individual’s course pursuit.
(C) The period for which, by reason of this subsection, an educational assistance allowance is not charged against entitlement or counted toward the applicable aggregate period under section 3695 of title 38 shall not exceed the portion of the period of enrollment in the course or courses for which the individual failed to receive credit or with respect to which the individual lost training time, as determined under subparagraph (B)(ii).
(d)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amount of the monthly educational assistance allowance payable to a person pursuing a full-time program of apprenticeship or other on-the-job training under this chapter is—
(A) for each of the first six months of the person’s pursuit of such program, 75 percent of the monthly educational assistance allowance otherwise payable to such person under this chapter;
(B) for each of the second six months of the person’s pursuit of such program, 55 percent of such monthly educational assistance allowance; and
(C) for each of the months following the first 12 months of the person’s pursuit of such program, 35 percent of such monthly educational assistance allowance.
(2) In any month in which any person pursuing a program of education consisting of a program of apprenticeship or other on-the-job training fails to complete 120 hours of training, the amount of the monthly educational assistance allowance payable under this chapter to the person shall be limited to the same proportion of the applicable full-time rate as the number of hours worked during such month, rounded to the nearest 8 hours, bears to 120 hours.
(3)
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), for each month that such person is paid a monthly educational assistance allowance under this chapter, the person’s entitlement under this chapter shall be charged at the rate of—
(i) 75 percent of a month in the case of payments made in accordance with paragraph (1)(A);
(ii) 55 percent of a month in the case of payments made in accordance with paragraph (1)(B); and
(iii) 35 percent of a month in the case of payments made in accordance with paragraph (1)(C).
(B) Any such charge to the entitlement shall be reduced proportionately in accordance with the reduction in payment under paragraph (2).
(e)
(1)
* * *